Lotvox market story

ZIP 81630

Garfield County, CO

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$415,709
12-month change
+1.5%
Payment share of income
38.2%

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 38.2% (was 37.7%) · Monthly P&I $2,303 (was $2,275)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 81630 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 81630 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 81630 yet.

Where

81630 in Garfield County, CO

81601 · $862,65181630 · $415,70981635 · $424,18181637 · $704,10781647 · $651,35381652 · $619,656 81630
$416K$863K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

81630 is one of 6 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Garfield County, CO — 77% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 6 with a value.

Value rank in county
6 of 6

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 81630

Parks & open space · 2Trails · 26Arts & venues · 10Day trips · 11
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-25Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-25

Mapped in and around 81630: 49 places to go — 26 trails, 11 day trips, 10 arts & venues.

Places mapped
49

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-25

Local life

Schools in 81630

1 school location in 81630: 1 high.

In alphabetical order: De Beque PK-12 School District 49JT. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 81630

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak April 2026 · $420,406Latest · $415,709
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 81630 was worth $138,442.

Values peaked at $420,406 in April 2026. The latest reading is −1.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $415,709, +1.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$415,709
12-month change
+1.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$415,709
Loan at 20% down
$332,567
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,303
Median household income, per month
$6,029
Share of income
38.2%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.7% → 38.2%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $415,709. Put 20% down and borrow $332,567 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,303 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $72,344 a year, $6,029 a month. So the payment takes 38.2% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.7% in 2000.

Payment share of income
38.2%
Monthly P&I
$2,303

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $8946.67% rate · $2,139
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $829.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $894.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,139 — +139% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +51%.

Payment change since 2020
+139%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +200% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $273,230. So the real change is +52%, not +200%.

Real change since 2000
+52%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

81630 against its neighbors

0200400600800200020052010201520202025
81630 (2000 = 100)Garfield County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

81630: +200% since January 2000.

Garfield County: +497% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 81630 ran ahead of it by 2 points.

Change since 2000
+200%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,718
principal + interest $2,303 · taxes & insurance est. $415
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,192
Price-to-rent ratio
29.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,718 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,192 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 29.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
29.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0123420252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 2 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 200% of it, and below it in 8 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
200%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01002003004002022240202315520241742025294
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Garfield County, builders pulled permits for 294 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 68% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
294

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
898
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
759
Net households
+139
Top origins
Eagle, CO293
Pitkin, CO163
Mesa, CO131
Top destinations
Mesa, CO237
Eagle, CO141
Pitkin, CO103
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Garfield County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 898 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 759 moved out.

Net across those counties: +139 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 11 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Eagle, CO (293 households); most departures went to Mesa, CO (237).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+139

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
341
Average assessor market value
$201,550
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$415,709
Assessor vs market
−51.5%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 341 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $201,550; the typical home value is $415,709.

The assessor average sits −51.5% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
341

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 81630 have held

0–5 years
92
5–10 years
93
10–20 years
67
20+ years
104
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 356 homes with a recorded purchase date, 29% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 26% changed hands in the last five.

70% are owned from a different mailing address, 7% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
29%
Owned from elsewhere
70%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 81630 with 81635The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 81630 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/glenwood-springs/zip/81630