Lotvox market story

ZIP 80549

Wellington, Larimer County, CO

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$466,469
12-month change
−0.6%
Months of supply
4.2

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 4.2 (was 4.0) · Payment share of income 29.9% (was 29.5%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 80549 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 80549 by how likely it is to sell

Random pick of 20% of parcels20.0%Lotvox Turnover Index top 20%23.0%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index ranks the 4,898 parcels in 80549, calibrated on this ZIP's own recorded sales.

In a held-out test on 122 arm's-length sales, 23.0% of the parcels that sold were already in its top 20% on the scoring date. Random chance is 20%.

Its top 10% alone held 10.7% of those sales, against 10% by chance.

Where

80549 in Larimer County, CO

80512 · $581,98480513 · $604,22880515 · $475,27480517 · $685,84480521 · $523,74780524 · $584,99380525 · $570,92780526 · $536,45180528 · $642,14580532 · $561,58080535 · $559,11580536 · $610,64480537 · $493,78680538 · $497,62580545 · $446,86080547 · $669,51280549 · $466,469 80549
$447K$686K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80549 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Larimer County, CO — 95% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 16 of the 17 with a value.

Value rank in county
16 of 17

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80549

Parks & open space · 10Trails · 17Dining · 9Recreation & fitness · 2Arts & venues · 4Day trips · 10
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80549: 52 places to go — 17 trails, 10 parks & open space, 10 day trips.

Places mapped
52

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80549

3 school locations in 80549: 2 elementary, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Eyestone Elementary School, Rice Elementary School, Wellington Middle-High School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80549

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $496,893Latest · $466,469
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80549 was worth $166,129.

Values peaked at $496,893 in July 2022. The latest reading is −6.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $466,469, −0.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$466,469
12-month change
−0.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$466,469
Loan at 20% down
$373,175
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,584
Median household income, per month
$8,647
Share of income
29.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.6% → 29.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $466,469. Put 20% down and borrow $373,175 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,584 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $103,760 a year, $8,647 a month. So the payment takes 29.9% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.6% in 2000.

Payment share of income
29.9%
Monthly P&I
$2,584

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,2386.67% rate · $2,400
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $995.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,238.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,400 — +94% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.

Payment change since 2020
+94%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +181% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $327,873. So the real change is +42%, not +181%.

Real change since 2000
+42%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80549 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80549 (2000 = 100)Larimer County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80549: +181% since January 2000.

Larimer County: +185% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80549 ran behind it by 18 points.

Change since 2000
+181%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,050
principal + interest $2,584 · taxes & insurance est. $466
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,417
Price-to-rent ratio
16.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,050 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,417 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 16.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
16.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.2 mo4.2 months of supplyNet +6 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 28 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 62% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 90.

Going out — closed sales: about 22 a month. That is 55% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 14% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 86% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.2 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 6 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 22 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 36 — so sales ran at 61% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
61%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020222,57220232,68620241,78620252,436
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Larimer County, builders pulled permits for 2,436 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 40% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,436

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
6,096
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
6,429
Net households
−333
Top origins
Weld, CO2,021
Boulder, CO984
Denver, CO575
Top destinations
Weld, CO2,730
Boulder, CO742
Denver, CO741
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Larimer County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 6,096 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 6,429 moved out.

Net across those counties: −333 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 90 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Weld, CO (2,021 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (2,730).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−333

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
4,358
Average assessor market value
$472,200
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$466,469
Assessor vs market
+1.2%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 4,358 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $472,200; the typical home value is $466,469.

The assessor average sits +1.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
4,358

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80549 have held

0–5 years
1,365
5–10 years
1,585
10–20 years
1,115
20+ years
759
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 4,824 homes with a recorded purchase date, 16% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 28% changed hands in the last five.

22% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
16%
Owned from elsewhere
22%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 80549 with 80545The same story, side by side. An agent?Claim 80549 as your farm territory$199/mo · the farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 80549 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 80549 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/fort-collins/zip/80549