Lotvox market story

ZIP 80470

Pine, Jefferson County, CO

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$660,118
12-month change
−1.7%
Months of supply
10.0

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 10.0 (was 10.3) · Payment share of income 33.3% (was 32.9%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 80470 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 80470 by how likely it is to sell

Random pick of 20% of parcels20.0%Lotvox Turnover Index top 20%23.5%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index ranks the 1,453 parcels in 80470, calibrated on this ZIP's own recorded sales.

In a held-out test on 34 arm's-length sales, 23.5% of the parcels that sold were already in its top 20% on the scoring date. Random chance is 20%.

Its top 10% alone held 11.8% of those sales, against 10% by chance.

Where

80470 in Jefferson County, CO

80002 · $550,44080003 · $519,74280004 · $593,25680005 · $636,96080007 · $838,69680021 · $546,67280033 · $585,24680123 · $586,04280127 · $660,02480128 · $584,12580214 · $529,25180215 · $668,00180226 · $537,62080227 · $522,37580228 · $636,58780232 · $518,70180235 · $430,09980401 · $828,11280403 · $859,98180419 · no value published80425 · no value published80433 · $739,27280453 · $573,07280454 · $671,91680457 · $505,95480465 · $709,68780470 · $660,118 80470
$430K$860K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80470 is one of 27 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Jefferson County, CO — 81% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 25 with a value.

Value rank in county
8 of 25

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80470

Trails · 50Dining · 3Recreation & fitness · 1Arts & venues · 5Day trips · 13
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80470: 72 places to go — 50 trails, 13 day trips, 5 arts & venues.

Places mapped
72

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80470

1 school location in 80470: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: Elk Creek Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80470

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $699,582Latest · $660,118
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80470 was worth $201,281.

Values peaked at $699,582 in July 2022. The latest reading is −5.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $660,118, −1.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$660,118
12-month change
−1.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$660,118
Loan at 20% down
$528,094
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,656
Median household income, per month
$10,990
Share of income
33.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.1% → 33.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $660,118. Put 20% down and borrow $528,094 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,656 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $131,875 a year, $10,990 a month. So the payment takes 33.3% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
33.3%
Monthly P&I
$3,656

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,6986.67% rate · $3,396
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,205.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,698.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,396 — +100% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +26%.

Payment change since 2020
+100%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +228% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $397,249. So the real change is +66%, not +228%.

Real change since 2000
+66%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80470 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80470 (2000 = 100)Jefferson County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80470: +228% since January 2000.

Jefferson County: +213% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80470 ran ahead of it by 29 points.

Change since 2000
+228%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80470 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
60th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
26th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
95th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80470 sits at the 60th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

26th for appreciation (recent value growth); 95th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
60th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,317
principal + interest $3,656 · taxes & insurance est. $661
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$3,794
Price-to-rent ratio
14.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,317 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $3,794 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 14.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
14.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo10.0 mo10.0 months of supplyNet +5 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 9 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 40.

Going out — closed sales: about 4 a month. The drain is drawn 60% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 40% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 10.0 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 5 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
10.0

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05101520252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 4 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 9 — so sales ran at 44% of it, and below it in 16 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
44%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020222,20620231,18820241,17220251,118
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Jefferson County, builders pulled permits for 1,118 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,118

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
16,902
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
15,755
Net households
+1,147
Top origins
Denver, CO7,255
Adams, CO2,833
Arapahoe, CO2,515
Top destinations
Denver, CO5,051
Adams, CO3,327
Arapahoe, CO2,398
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Jefferson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,902 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 15,755 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,147 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 40 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (7,255 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (5,051).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,147

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
2,128
Average assessor market value
$650,120
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$660,118
Assessor vs market
−1.5%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 2,128 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $650,120; the typical home value is $660,118.

The assessor average sits −1.5% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
2,128

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80470 have held

0–5 years
476
5–10 years
378
10–20 years
290
20+ years
273
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 1,417 homes with a recorded purchase date, 19% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 34% changed hands in the last five.

41% are owned from a different mailing address, 7% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
19%
Owned from elsewhere
41%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 80470 with 80127The same story, side by side. An agent?Claim 80470 as your farm territory$99/mo · the farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 80470 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 80470 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/denver/zip/80470