Lotvox market story

ZIP 80439

Evergreen, Clear Creek County, CO

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$888,408
12-month change
−1.6%
Months of supply
4.3

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 38.8% (was 38.4%) · Monthly P&I $4,921 (was $4,863)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 80439 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 80439 by how likely it is to sell

Random pick of 20% of parcels20.0%Lotvox Turnover Index top 20%24.6%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index ranks the 8,912 parcels in 80439, calibrated on this ZIP's own recorded sales.

In a held-out test on 224 arm's-length sales, 24.6% of the parcels that sold were already in its top 20% on the scoring date. Random chance is 20%.

Its top 10% alone held 12.5% of those sales, against 10% by chance.

Where

80439 in Clear Creek County, CO

80436 · $479,54680438 · $349,78380439 · $888,40880444 · $470,39580452 · $480,96880476 · $380,139 80439
$350K$888K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80439 is one of 6 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Clear Creek County, CO — 58% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 6 with a value.

Value rank in county
1 of 6

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80439

Parks & open space · 29Trails · 86Dining · 29Recreation & fitness · 6Arts & venues · 13Day trips · 13
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80439: 176 places to go — 86 trails, 29 parks & open space, 29 dining.

Places mapped
176

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80439

10 school locations in 80439: 4 elementary, 4 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: Bergen Meadow Primary School, Bergen Valley Intermediate School, Clear Creek High School, Clear Creek Middle School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
10

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80439

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $950,278Latest · $888,408
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80439 was worth $287,261.

Values peaked at $950,278 in June 2022. The latest reading is −6.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $888,408, −1.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$888,408
12-month change
−1.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$888,408
Loan at 20% down
$710,726
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$4,921
Median household income, per month
$12,680
Share of income
38.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.5% → 38.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $888,408. Put 20% down and borrow $710,726 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $4,921 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $152,156 a year, $12,680 a month. So the payment takes 38.8% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.5% in 2000.

Payment share of income
38.8%
Monthly P&I
$4,921

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $2,2976.67% rate · $4,571
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,720.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,297.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,571 — +99% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +25%.

Payment change since 2020
+99%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +209% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $566,939. So the real change is +57%, not +209%.

Real change since 2000
+57%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80439 against its neighbors

50100150200250300201020132016201920222025
80439 (2009 = 100)Clear Creek County (2009 = 100)Colorado (2009 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80439: +119% since February 2009.

Clear Creek County: +145% since February 2009.

Colorado: +133% since February 2009 — 80439 ran behind it by 14 points.

Change since 2009
+119%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80439 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
42nd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
30th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
39th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80439 sits at the 42nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

30th for appreciation (recent value growth); 39th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
42nd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$5,809
principal + interest $4,921 · taxes & insurance est. $888
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,862
Price-to-rent ratio
25.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $5,809 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,862 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 25.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
25.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.3 mo4.3 months of supplyNet +23 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 80 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 98% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 244. That is 135% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 57 a month. That is 89% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 29% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 71% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.3 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 23 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.3

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 57 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 55 — so sales ran at 104% of it, and below it in 17 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
104%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

0102030202220202325202419202521
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Clear Creek County, builders pulled permits for 21 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
21

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
177
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
136
Net households
+41
Top origins
Jefferson, CO95
Denver, CO54
Arapahoe, CO28
Top destinations
Jefferson, CO110
Denver, CO26
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Clear Creek County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 177 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 136 moved out.

Net across those counties: +41 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 244 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Jefferson, CO (95 households); most departures went to Jefferson, CO (110).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+41

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
11,471
Average assessor market value
$844,659
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$888,408
Assessor vs market
−4.9%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 11,471 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $844,659; the typical home value is $888,408.

The assessor average sits −4.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
11,471

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80439 have held

0–5 years
3,359
5–10 years
2,276
10–20 years
1,771
20+ years
1,408
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 8,814 homes with a recorded purchase date, 16% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 38% changed hands in the last five.

26% are owned from a different mailing address, 6% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
16%
Owned from elsewhere
26%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 80439 with 80452The same story, side by side. An agent?Claim 80439 as your farm territory$199/mo · the farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 80439 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 80439 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/denver/zip/80439