Lotvox market story

ZIP 80219

Denver, Denver County, CO

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$415,524
12-month change
−3.0%
Months of supply
3.2

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 41.0% (was 40.5%) · Monthly P&I $2,302 (was $2,274)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 80219 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 80219 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index is scored here but not published yet: a ZIP goes live only when its held-out capture beats 20% on at least 30 recorded sales.

Where

80219 in Denver County, CO

80202 · $538,18580203 · $339,32280204 · $517,79280205 · $558,50780206 · $842,76980207 · $577,09080209 · $954,23780210 · $816,56080211 · $691,73380212 · $718,11280216 · $348,49380218 · $479,94380219 · $415,52480220 · $641,84880222 · $545,76480223 · $442,71180224 · $550,76280230 · $760,22780231 · $398,38080236 · $504,87780237 · $489,37680238 · $745,88980239 · $421,01080246 · $567,69380247 · $252,49880249 · $453,10980264 · no value published80266 · no value published80290 · no value published80293 · no value published80294 · no value published 80219
$252K$954K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80219 is one of 31 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denver County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 22 of the 26 with a value.

Value rank in county
22 of 26

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80219

Parks & open space · 13Trails · 9Dining · 40Recreation & fitness · 2Arts & venues · 6Day trips · 12
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80219: 82 places to go — 40 dining, 13 parks & open space, 12 day trips.

Places mapped
82

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80219

26 school locations in 80219: 15 elementary, 6 middle, 5 high.

In alphabetical order: Abraham Lincoln High School, Barnum Elementary School, Castro Elementary School, Charles M. Schenck (CMS) Community School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
26

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80219

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $475,099Latest · $415,524
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80219 was worth $125,914.

Values peaked at $475,099 in July 2022. The latest reading is −12.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $415,524, −3.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$415,524
12-month change
−3.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$415,524
Loan at 20% down
$332,419
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,302
Median household income, per month
$5,610
Share of income
41.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.4% → 41.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $415,524. Put 20% down and borrow $332,419 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,302 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $67,325 a year, $5,610 a month. So the payment takes 41.0% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.4% in 2000.

Payment share of income
41.0%
Monthly P&I
$2,302

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,2126.67% rate · $2,138
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $754.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,212.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,138 — +76% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +11%.

Payment change since 2020
+76%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +230% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $248,504. So the real change is +67%, not +230%.

Real change since 2000
+67%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80219 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80219 (2000 = 100)Denver County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80219: +230% since January 2000.

Denver County: +196% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80219 ran ahead of it by 31 points.

Change since 2000
+230%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80219 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
35th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
10th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
93rd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80219 sits at the 35th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

10th for appreciation (recent value growth); 93rd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
35th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,717
principal + interest $2,302 · taxes & insurance est. $415
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,302
Price-to-rent ratio
15.0
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,717 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,302 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 15.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
15.0

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.2 mo3.2 months of supplyNet +17 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 61 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 66% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 141.

Going out — closed sales: about 44 a month. That is 63% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 57% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 43% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.2 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 17 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 44 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 70 — so sales ran at 63% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
63%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,5005,0007,50010,00020228,29620235,72520243,99420254,727
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Denver County, builders pulled permits for 4,727 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 22% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
4,727

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
23,050
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
27,350
Net households
−4,300
Top origins
Arapahoe, CO7,829
Jefferson, CO5,051
Adams, CO3,626
Top destinations
Arapahoe, CO8,748
Jefferson, CO7,255
Adams, CO5,110
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Denver County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 23,050 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 27,350 moved out.

Net across those counties: −4,300 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 141 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (7,829 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (8,748).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−4,300

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
12,229
Average assessor market value
$450,600
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$415,524
Assessor vs market
+8.4%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 12,229 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $450,600; the typical home value is $415,524.

The assessor average sits +8.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
12,229

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80219 have held

0–5 years
4,510
5–10 years
4,000
10–20 years
4,152
20+ years
3,063
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 15,725 homes with a recorded purchase date, 19% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 29% changed hands in the last five.

24% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
19%
Owned from elsewhere
24%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 80219 with 80231The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 80219 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 80219 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/denver/zip/80219