Lotvox market story
ZIP 80125
Littleton, Douglas County, CO
What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.
- Typical home value
- $717,737
- 12-month change
- −2.4%
- Months of supply
- 3.1
This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 3.1 (was 3.0) · Payment share of income 28.4% (was 28.1%)
1 of 5
Who's going to sell in 80125 this year?
Lotvox Turnover Index
Ranking every home in 80125 by how likely it is to sell
The Lotvox Turnover Index ranks the 7,961 parcels in 80125, calibrated on this ZIP's own recorded sales.
In a held-out test on 396 arm's-length sales, 25.5% of the parcels that sold were already in its top 20% on the scoring date. Random chance is 20%.
Its top 10% alone held 12.1% of those sales, against 10% by chance.
Where
80125 in Douglas County, CO
80125 is one of 14 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Douglas County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 14 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 7 of 14
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80125
Mapped in and around 80125: 84 places to go — 35 trails, 20 parks & open space, 11 day trips.
- Places mapped
- 84
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80125
2 school locations in 80125: 1 elementary, 1 middle.
In alphabetical order: Roxborough Elementary School, Roxborough Intermediate. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 2
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 5
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80125
In January 2000 the typical home in 80125 was worth $227,766.
Values peaked at $795,172 in June 2022. The latest reading is −9.7% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $717,737, −2.4% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $717,737
- 12-month change
- −2.4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $717,737. Put 20% down and borrow $574,190 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,976 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $167,874 a year, $13,990 a month. So the payment takes 28.4% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.0% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 28.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,976
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,364.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,895.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,693 — +95% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +23%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +95%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +215% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $449,520. So the real change is +60%, not +215%.
- Real change since 2000
- +60%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80125 against its neighbors
80125: +215% since January 2000.
Douglas County: +198% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80125 ran ahead of it by 16 points.
- Change since 2000
- +215%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80125 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80125 sits at the 81st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
18th for appreciation (recent value growth); 49th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 81st
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,693 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,744 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 21.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 21.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 5
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 51 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 147% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 166.
Going out — closed sales: about 54 a month. That is 183% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 17% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 83% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.1 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 3 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.
- Months of supply
- 3.1
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 54 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 28 — so sales ran at 193% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 193%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Douglas County, builders pulled permits for 2,398 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 61% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,398
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 5
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Douglas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 10,326 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,977 moved out.
Net across those counties: +2,349 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 166 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (4,025 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (2,753).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +2,349
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 8,058 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $732,681; the typical home value is $717,737.
The assessor average sits +2.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 8,058
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80125 have held
Of 7,922 homes with a recorded purchase date, 14% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 49% changed hands in the last five.
7% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 14%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 7%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
5 of 5