Lotvox market story
ZIP 80117
Elbert County, CO
What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.
- Typical home value
- $691,902
- 12-month change
- +2.2%
- Payment share of income
- 44.1%
This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 44.1% (was 43.6%) · Monthly P&I $3,832 (was $3,787)
1 of 5
Who's going to sell in 80117 this year?
Lotvox Turnover Index
Ranking every home in 80117 by how likely it is to sell
The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 80117 yet.
Where
80117 in Elbert County, CO
80117 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Elbert County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 6 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 2 of 6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80117
Mapped in and around 80117: 10 places to go — 4 day trips, 3 parks & open space, 2 trails.
- Places mapped
- 10
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80117
3 school locations in 80117: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Kiowa Elementary School, Kiowa High School, Kiowa Middle School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 5
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80117
In January 2000 the typical home in 80117 was worth $190,848.
Values peaked at $691,902 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $691,902, +2.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $691,902
- 12-month change
- +2.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $691,902. Put 20% down and borrow $553,522 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,832 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $104,342 a year, $8,695 a month. So the payment takes 44.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.2% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 44.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,832
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,143.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,723.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,560 — +107% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +30%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +107%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +263% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $376,658. So the real change is +84%, not +263%.
- Real change since 2000
- +84%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80117 against its neighbors
80117: +263% since January 2000.
Elbert County: +195% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80117 ran ahead of it by 64 points.
- Change since 2000
- +263%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80117 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80117 sits at the 27th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
76th for appreciation (recent value growth); 3rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 27th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,524 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,190 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 48.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 48.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 5
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 4 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 6 — so sales ran at 67% of it, and below it in 19 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 67%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Elbert County, builders pulled permits for 333 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 86% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 333
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 5
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Elbert County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 918 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 560 moved out.
Net across those counties: +358 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 13 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Douglas, CO (400 households); most departures went to Douglas, CO (214).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +358
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 961 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $557,615; the typical home value is $691,902.
The assessor average sits −19.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 961
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
5 of 5