Kiowa 80117

Elbert County, CO · 1,273 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 2 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Kiowa 80117 is in Elbert County, CO, part of the Denver Metro. The typical home value in Kiowa 80117 is $691,902 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 1.9% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 6 days, and 15% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 3 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 80117 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Elbert County's 6 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $474,786, so 80117 sits 46% above the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 1,273 properties in 80117.

Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 80117 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 80117 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 6 days with 3 months of supply.

What do homes in 80117 sell for?

The typical home value in 80117 is $691,902 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 1.9% in a year. County records put the median at about $387 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 80117?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 80117 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 80117 compare to Elbert County?

80117's typical value of $691,902 compares with a middle value of $474,786 across Elbert County's 6 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.

Where does this 80117 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of date not recorded) · county assessor records (counted Oct 15, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 80117 Kiowa, CO, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/denver/zip/80117

Listings Flow Ladder — Listings flow could not be loaded (429).

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
33affordability /100

Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
44.1%
severe
Days on market
6
daily
Price cuts
15.3%
of active
Valuation
-19.4%
vs assessor
Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$1,190
median rent · per month
$4,524
total cost to own · per month
+$3,334
more to own · per month
Rent to price — the investor's question first
48.5×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.
43
/100
Mixed
warming · balanced · prices rising year-over-year.
Price trend
62
Affordability
25
Valuation
50
Economic health
33

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
73/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Negotiate Hard
Needs 32% correction for affordability
DOM: 99d (stable) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)90
Valuation Gap (25%)80
Supply & Demand (20%)40
Buy vs Rent (15%)100
Cancellation Rate (10%)25
Days on Market (5%)100

Moderate buyer leverage in 80117. Room to negotiate 5-10% below list. Payment burden: 40.8% of median income. A 14% price correction needed to reach 30% affordability threshold. Median days on market: 99. Renting is approximately 307% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 48.8). Market appears 25% overpriced vs. assessed values.

What to Offer

Offer 5-10% below list. You have room to negotiate.

Conditions resemble 2019 pre-pandemic levels — moderate overvaluation with slowing demand. Negotiation room exists.
WARMINGBALANCED

Market is warming with rising prices. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 80117

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 80117.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$691,902
▴ 1.9% YoY
Days on market
6
daily · zip_data
Median rent
$1,190
ZORI
Investor score
29/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
13
90-day

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-19.4%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$557,615
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+68.2%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Elbert+68.2%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$387
Price-to-income6.7×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 80117 ranks in CO
percentile vs all Colorado ZIPs · n=476
Market velocity97%
Supply tightness16%
Affordability27%
Investment yield3%
Appreciation76%

Affordability, supply & momentum

75SUPPLY
Severe TightnessSupply Tightness

Very tight supply — well-priced homes attract multiple offers within days.

Months of Supply4.7 mo
Days on Market6d
Inv vs History-25.3%
Listing Density14.1/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$3,832
Payment burden44.1%
Median income · ZIP$104,342
Mortgage rate7.4% · 30yr
Total monthly own$4,524
Monthly rent$1,190
Market dynamics
Price cut %15.3%
Momentumwarming
LeverageBALANCED
Months of supply3
Sales (90d)13
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,190
Price-to-rent48.5
Est. cap rate1.3%
Buy vs rentfavors renting

Livability

Walk score—
Transit score—
Bike score—
Places & amenities in ZIP 80117 · 23 mapped
Parks & open space3
Fawn Valley ParkA.F. Nordman Memorial ParkKiowa elementry School Playground
Trails2
Public Use sidewalkScchool Sidewalk
Recreation & aquatics1
Kiowa Youth Baseball Field
Land & water13
Kiowa Creek Watershed 3-A-40 ReservoirStroh Erosion Control ReservoirR Johnson Erosion Control Reservoir Number 1Maguire ReservoirKiowa Creek Watershed 3-B-40 ReservoirKiowa Creek Watershed 3-A-50 Reservoir+7 more
Getting around3
Dead Stick Ranch AirportComanche Creek AirportHerrick Airport
Weekend range4
Castlewood Canyon State Park · state park17 mi
The Bluffs at Castle Point · state park20 mi
Cherry Creek Reservior / State Park · state park29 mi
Barr Lake State Park · state park43 mi

Straight-line distance from the ZIP centroid (USGS PAD-US).

6,462 ft above sea level elevation · USGS 3DEP3 protected / open-space parcels · USGS PAD-US

Place data: USGS 3D Elevation Program · USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) · Wikidata · © OpenStreetMap contributors — licensed ODbL (OpenStreetMap), CC0 (Wikidata) and US public domain (USGS, NPS, Census). Every place shown comes from the named sources; nothing is editorialized.

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade

Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Elbert County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial