Lotvox market story
ZIP 80111
Greenwood Village, Arapahoe County, CO
What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.
- Typical home value
- $888,538
- 12-month change
- −0.7%
- Months of supply
- 3.0
This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 3.0 (was 2.8) · Payment share of income 44.6% (was 44.1%)
1 of 5
Who's going to sell in 80111 this year?
Lotvox Turnover Index
Ranking every home in 80111 by how likely it is to sell
The Lotvox Turnover Index is scored here but not published yet: a ZIP goes live only when its held-out capture beats 20% on at least 30 recorded sales.
Where
80111 in Arapahoe County, CO
80111 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Arapahoe County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 17 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 1 of 17
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80111
Mapped in and around 80111: 118 places to go — 40 dining, 32 parks & open space, 16 trails.
- Places mapped
- 118
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80111
8 school locations in 80111: 5 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Belleview Elementary School, Campus Middle School, Cherry Creek Charter Academy, Cherry Creek High School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 8
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 5
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80111
In January 2000 the typical home in 80111 was worth $317,588.
Values peaked at $924,187 in June 2022. The latest reading is −3.9% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $888,538, −0.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $888,538
- 12-month change
- −0.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $888,538. Put 20% down and borrow $710,830 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $4,922 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $132,292 a year, $11,024 a month. So the payment takes 44.6% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 16.0% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 44.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $4,922
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,902.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,283.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,571 — +100% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +26%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +100%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +180% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $626,793. So the real change is +42%, not +180%.
- Real change since 2000
- +42%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80111 against its neighbors
80111: +180% since January 2000.
Arapahoe County: +187% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80111 ran behind it by 19 points.
- Change since 2000
- +180%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80111 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80111 sits at the 24th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
53rd for appreciation (recent value growth); 10th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 24th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $5,810 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,990 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 37.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 37.2
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 5
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 41 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 67% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 96.
Going out — closed sales: about 32 a month. That is 62% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 37% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 63% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.0 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.0
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 32 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 47 — so sales ran at 68% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 68%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Arapahoe County, builders pulled permits for 3,599 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 48% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 3,599
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 5
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Arapahoe County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,928 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 20,192 moved out.
Net across those counties: −1,264 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 96 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (8,748 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (7,829).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −1,264
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 835 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $476,600; the typical home value is $888,538.
The assessor average sits −46.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 835
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80111 have held
Of 9,260 homes with a recorded purchase date, 20% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 31% changed hands in the last five.
16% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 20%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 16%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
5 of 5