Lotvox market story

ZIP 80108

Castle Pines, Douglas County, CO

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$863,975
12-month change
−0.6%
Months of supply
3.8

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 32.1% (was 31.8%) · Monthly P&I $4,786 (was $4,729)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 80108 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 80108 by how likely it is to sell

Random pick of 20% of parcels20.0%Lotvox Turnover Index top 20%30.2%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index ranks the 13,224 parcels in 80108, calibrated on this ZIP's own recorded sales.

In a held-out test on 590 arm's-length sales, 30.2% of the parcels that sold were already in its top 20% on the scoring date. Random chance is 20%.

Its top 10% alone held 12.7% of those sales, against 10% by chance.

Where

80108 in Douglas County, CO

80104 · $604,73780108 · $863,97580109 · $649,19080116 · $1,047,76780118 · $943,74780124 · $784,45380125 · $717,73780126 · $734,19580129 · $665,34280130 · $676,13380131 · $532,91180134 · $668,87880135 · $929,25780138 · $712,036 80108
$533K$1.0M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80108 is one of 14 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Douglas County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 14 with a value.

Value rank in county
4 of 14

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80108

Parks & open space · 13Trails · 30Dining · 29Recreation & fitness · 5Arts & venues · 6Day trips · 11
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80108: 94 places to go — 30 trails, 29 dining, 13 parks & open space.

Places mapped
94

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80108

4 school locations in 80108: 2 elementary, 2 middle.

In alphabetical order: American Academy, Buffalo Ridge Elementary School, DC Montessori Charter School, Timber Trail Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80108

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $932,838Latest · $863,975
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80108 was worth $330,443.

Values peaked at $932,838 in June 2022. The latest reading is −7.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $863,975, −0.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$863,975
12-month change
−0.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$863,975
Loan at 20% down
$691,180
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$4,786
Median household income, per month
$14,889
Share of income
32.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.3% → 32.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $863,975. Put 20% down and borrow $691,180 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $4,786 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $178,670 a year, $14,889 a month. So the payment takes 32.1% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.3% in 2000.

Payment share of income
32.1%
Monthly P&I
$4,786

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $2,2016.67% rate · $4,445
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,979.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,201.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,445 — +102% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +27%.

Payment change since 2020
+102%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +161% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $652,163. So the real change is +32%, not +161%.

Real change since 2000
+32%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80108 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80108 (2000 = 100)Douglas County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80108: +162% since January 2000.

Douglas County: +198% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80108 ran behind it by 37 points.

Change since 2000
+162%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80108 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
65th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
51st pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
27th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80108 sits at the 65th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

51st for appreciation (recent value growth); 27th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
65th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$5,650
principal + interest $4,786 · taxes & insurance est. $864
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,310
Price-to-rent ratio
31.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $5,650 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,310 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 31.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
31.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.8 mo3.8 months of supplyNet +17 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 82 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 100% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 247. That is 109% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 65 a month. That is 91% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 16% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 84% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 17 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.8

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 65 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 61 — so sales ran at 107% of it, and below it in 7 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
107%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,00020224,30020233,56820243,13120252,398
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Douglas County, builders pulled permits for 2,398 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 61% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,398

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
10,326
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
7,977
Net households
+2,349
Top origins
Arapahoe, CO4,025
Denver, CO2,307
Jefferson, CO1,540
Top destinations
Arapahoe, CO2,753
Denver, CO1,586
Jefferson, CO1,050
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Douglas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 10,326 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,977 moved out.

Net across those counties: +2,349 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 247 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (4,025 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (2,753).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+2,349

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
13,360
Average assessor market value
$853,243
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$863,975
Assessor vs market
−1.2%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 13,360 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $853,243; the typical home value is $863,975.

The assessor average sits −1.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
13,360

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80108 have held

0–5 years
4,796
5–10 years
3,915
10–20 years
2,613
20+ years
1,859
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 13,183 homes with a recorded purchase date, 14% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 36% changed hands in the last five.

7% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
14%
Owned from elsewhere
7%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 80108 with 80124The same story, side by side. An agent?Claim 80108 as your farm territory$299/mo · the farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 80108 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 80108 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/denver/zip/80108