Lotvox market story

ZIP 80101

Elbert County, CO

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$495,762
12-month change
+1.0%
Payment share of income
37.6%

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 37.6% (was 37.2%) · Monthly P&I $2,746 (was $2,714)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 80101 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 80101 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 80101 yet.

Where

80101 in Elbert County, CO

80101 · $495,76280106 · $721,56880107 · $653,28280117 · $691,90280830 · no value published80832 · $453,81080835 · $334,921 80101
$335K$722K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80101 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Elbert County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 6 with a value.

Value rank in county
4 of 6

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 80101

2 school locations in 80101: 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Agate Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80101

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K20132016201920222025Peak June 2022 · $595,195Latest · $495,762
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In October 2012 the typical home in 80101 was worth $234,785.

Values peaked at $595,195 in June 2022. The latest reading is −16.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $495,762, +1.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$495,762
12-month change
+1.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$495,762
Loan at 20% down
$396,610
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,746
Median household income, per month
$7,301
Share of income
37.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2012–2026: 17.8% → 37.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $495,762. Put 20% down and borrow $396,610 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,746 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $87,606 a year, $7,301 a month. So the payment takes 37.6% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 17.8% in 2012.

Payment share of income
37.6%
Monthly P&I
$2,746

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K201320162019202220252.68% rate · $1,4176.67% rate · $2,551
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in October 2012 (3.38%) the payment was $831.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,417.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,551 — +80% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +13%.

Payment change since 2020
+80%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K20132016201920222025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to October 2012Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +111% since October 2012.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +44% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2012 home was worth $338,670. So the real change is +46%, not +111%.

Real change since 2012
+46%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80101 against its neighbors

5010015020025030020132016201920222025
80101 (2012 = 100)Elbert County (2012 = 100)Colorado (2012 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80101: +111% since October 2012.

Elbert County: +143% since October 2012.

Colorado: +137% since October 2012 — 80101 ran behind it by 25 points.

Change since 2012
+111%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80101 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
50th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
74th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
54th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80101 sits at the 50th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

74th for appreciation (recent value growth); 54th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
50th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,242
principal + interest $2,746 · taxes & insurance est. $496
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,782
Price-to-rent ratio
23.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,242 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,782 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 23.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
23.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0123202420252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-02Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-02

Homes sold: about 1 a month in February 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at ∞% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
∞%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-02

New supply

Homes being permitted

02004006002022284202334920244582025333
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Elbert County, builders pulled permits for 333 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 86% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
333

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
918
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
560
Net households
+358
Top origins
Douglas, CO400
Arapahoe, CO218
El Paso, CO108
Top destinations
Douglas, CO214
Arapahoe, CO115
El Paso, CO98
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-04-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-04-01

This ZIP sits in Elbert County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 918 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 560 moved out.

Net across those counties: +358 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in April 2026.

Most arrivals came from Douglas, CO (400 households); most departures went to Douglas, CO (214).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+358

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-04-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
165
Average assessor market value
$319,141
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$495,762
Assessor vs market
−35.6%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 165 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $319,141; the typical home value is $495,762.

The assessor average sits −35.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
165

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 80101 with 80832The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 80101 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/denver/zip/80101