Elbert County, CO · 329 properties with county records
This page: 2 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Agate 80101 is in Elbert County, CO, part of the Denver Metro. The typical home value in Agate 80101 is $495,762 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 1.7% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 1 days, and 0% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 80101 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Elbert County's 6 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $474,786, so 80101 sits 4% above the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 329 properties in 80101.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 80101 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 80101 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 1 days.
What do homes in 80101 sell for?
The typical home value in 80101 is $495,762 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 1.7% in a year. County records put the median at about $300 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 80101?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 80101 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 80101 compare to Elbert County?
80101's typical value of $495,762 compares with a middle value of $474,786 across Elbert County's 6 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 80101 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Negotiate Hard
Needs 20.2% correction for affordability
DOM: 36d (falling) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)50
Valuation Gap (25%)100
Supply & Demand (20%)20
Buy vs Rent (15%)75
Days on Market (5%)40
Moderate buyer leverage in 80101. Room to negotiate 5-10% below list. Payment burden: 34.6% of median income. Median days on market: 36. Renting is approximately 92% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 23.0). Market appears 53% overpriced vs. assessed values.
What to Offer
Offer 5-10% below list. You have room to negotiate.
Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from recorded arms-length deed transactions in Elbert.
Aggregate median +11.6% YoY in Elbert, CO (county), but the under-$500k tier is -13.8% — the rise is mix shift, not appreciation. Over the same year the under-$500k share of sales moved from 28.7% to 16.5% (-12.2pp) and the $1M+ share from 5.7% to 5.8% (+0.1pp).
Current tiers · 12 months to Aug 25floor 10 sales/tier
7 tiers had too few sales in this ZIP and are shown at county or metro level — see the stamp on each row.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
$165k
—
31
4.6%
COUNTY · Elbert, CO
$250k–$500k
$405k
$345
764
113.4%
COUNTY · Denver, CO
$500k–$750k
$620k
$300
436
64.7%
COUNTY · Elbert, CO
$750k–$1M
$809k
$463
88
13.1%
COUNTY · Elbert, CO
$1M–$1.5M
$1.16M
$452
34
5.0%
COUNTY · Elbert, CO
$1.5M–$2M
$1.65M
$531
44
6.5%
COUNTY · Denver, CO
$2M+
$2.64M
$730
31
4.6%
COUNTY · Denver, CO
All sales (the headline median)
$625k
$339
674
100%
COUNTY · Elbert, CO
ZIP-level history was too thin to draw the tiers; served at county level (Elbert, CO), by quarter.
Share of sales by tier (quarterly)
If the upper tiers widen over time, the headline median rises on composition alone.
Under $250k
$250k–$500k
$500k–$750k
$750k–$1M
$1M–$1.5M
$1.5M–$2M
$2M+
Median within each tier, against the headline median (quarterly)
The blue line is the single number NAR-style reporting quotes. The gold lines are what each tier actually did. Log scale — the tiers span an order of magnitude, and on a log axis equal slopes mean equal percentage moves, which is the comparison being made.
Under $250k
$250k–$500k
$500k–$750k
$750k–$1M
$1M–$1.5M
All sales (headline)
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the West census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 80101.
United States
West
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Aug 25 (10 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
Elbert County
County-level context for ZIP 80101
Verified — Elbert County
Healthy (23)
ZIP 80101→Elbert County, COPop: 29,337
12-Month Direction
-11Moderate Deterioration
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
42· Weak
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
37.6%
severe
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08