Lotvox market story

ZIP 80031

Westminster, Adams County, CO

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$498,000
12-month change
−2.2%
Months of supply
3.7

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 31.2% (was 30.8%) · Monthly P&I $2,758 (was $2,726)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 80031 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 80031 by how likely it is to sell

Random pick of 20% of parcels20.0%Lotvox Turnover Index top 20%25.4%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index ranks the 1,349 parcels in 80031, calibrated on this ZIP's own recorded sales.

In a held-out test on 67 arm's-length sales, 25.4% of the parcels that sold were already in its top 20% on the scoring date. Random chance is 20%.

Its top 10% alone held 11.9% of those sales, against 10% by chance.

Where

80031 in Adams County, CO

80011 · $400,09080019 · $503,52280022 · $464,89180024 · no value published80030 · $433,09580031 · $498,00080045 · no value published80102 · $513,70080103 · $555,36480136 · $529,71080221 · $444,55180229 · $416,64180233 · $459,96880234 · $514,10880241 · $505,98080260 · $394,03480601 · $487,41880602 · $637,52480603 · $500,09080640 · $496,631 80031
$394K$638K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80031 is one of 20 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Adams County, CO — 90% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 18 with a value.

Value rank in county
9 of 18

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80031

Parks & open space · 17Trails · 15Dining · 39Recreation & fitness · 6Arts & venues · 6Day trips · 11
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80031: 94 places to go — 39 dining, 17 parks & open space, 15 trails.

Places mapped
94

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80031

7 school locations in 80031: 1 elementary, 2 middle, 4 high.

In alphabetical order: Academy of Charter Schools, Colorado Preparatory Academy Elementary School, Colorado Preparatory Academy High School, Colorado Preparatory Academy Middle School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
7

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80031

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $549,345Latest · $498,000
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80031 was worth $181,837.

Values peaked at $549,345 in July 2022. The latest reading is −9.3% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $498,000, −2.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$498,000
12-month change
−2.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$498,000
Loan at 20% down
$398,400
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,758
Median household income, per month
$8,854
Share of income
31.2%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.4% → 31.2%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $498,000. Put 20% down and borrow $398,400 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,758 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $106,244 a year, $8,854 a month. So the payment takes 31.2% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.4% in 2000.

Payment share of income
31.2%
Monthly P&I
$2,758

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,3576.67% rate · $2,562
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,089.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,357.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,562 — +89% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +19%.

Payment change since 2020
+89%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +174% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $358,874. So the real change is +39%, not +174%.

Real change since 2000
+39%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80031 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80031 (2000 = 100)Adams County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80031: +174% since January 2000.

Adams County: +180% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80031 ran behind it by 25 points.

Change since 2000
+174%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80031 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
68th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
18th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
81st pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80031 sits at the 68th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

18th for appreciation (recent value growth); 81st for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
68th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,256
principal + interest $2,758 · taxes & insurance est. $498
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,265
Price-to-rent ratio
18.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,256 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,265 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 18.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
18.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.7 mo3.7 months of supplyNet +23 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 68 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 78% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 166.

Going out — closed sales: about 45 a month. That is 61% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 65% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 35% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.7 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 23 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 45 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 68 — so sales ran at 66% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
66%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,0004,00020222,81120232,81720242,37120252,608
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Adams County, builders pulled permits for 2,608 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,608

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
16,283
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
14,635
Net households
+1,648
Top origins
Denver, CO5,110
Jefferson, CO3,327
Arapahoe, CO3,155
Top destinations
Denver, CO3,626
Jefferson, CO2,833
Arapahoe, CO2,708
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Adams County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,283 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,635 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,648 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 166 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (5,110 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (3,626).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,648

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
1,341
Average assessor market value
$461,666
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$498,000
Assessor vs market
−7.3%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 1,341 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $461,666; the typical home value is $498,000.

The assessor average sits −7.3% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
1,341

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80031 have held

0–5 years
646
5–10 years
238
10–20 years
261
20+ years
184
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 1,329 homes with a recorded purchase date, 14% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 49% changed hands in the last five.

33% are owned from a different mailing address, 4% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
14%
Owned from elsewhere
33%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 80031 with 80640The same story, side by side. An agent?Claim 80031 as your farm territory$299/mo · the farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 80031 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 80031 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/denver/zip/80031