Lotvox market story
ZIP 80023
Broomfield, Broomfield County, CO
What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.
- Typical home value
- $816,710
- 12-month change
- +0.3%
- Months of supply
- 2.8
This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 2.8 (was 2.9) · Payment share of income 33.9% (was 33.5%)
1 of 5
Who's going to sell in 80023 this year?
Lotvox Turnover Index
Ranking every home in 80023 by how likely it is to sell
The Lotvox Turnover Index ranks the 10,180 parcels in 80023, calibrated on this ZIP's own recorded sales.
In a held-out test on 388 arm's-length sales, 25.8% of the parcels that sold were already in its top 20% on the scoring date. Random chance is 20%.
Its top 10% alone held 11.6% of those sales, against 10% by chance.
Where
80023 in Broomfield County, CO
80023 is one of 2 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Broomfield County, CO — 63% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 2 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 1 of 2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80023
Mapped in and around 80023: 103 places to go — 39 dining, 20 trails, 14 parks & open space.
- Places mapped
- 103
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80023
3 school locations in 80023: 1 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Prospect Ridge Academy, Stargate Charter School, Thunder Vista P-8. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 5
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80023
In January 2000 the typical home in 80023 was worth $297,858.
Values peaked at $863,469 in June 2022. The latest reading is −5.4% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $816,710, +0.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $816,710
- 12-month change
- +0.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $816,710. Put 20% down and borrow $653,368 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $4,524 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $159,970 a year, $13,331 a month. So the payment takes 33.9% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 33.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $4,524
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,783.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,058.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,202 — +104% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +29%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +104%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +174% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $587,853. So the real change is +39%, not +174%.
- Real change since 2000
- +39%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80023 against its neighbors
80023: +103% since December 2005.
Broomfield County: +112% since December 2005.
Colorado: +123% since December 2005 — 80023 ran behind it by 20 points.
- Change since 2005
- +103%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80023 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80023 sits at the 59th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
62nd for appreciation (recent value growth); 19th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 59th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $5,340 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,034 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 33.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 33.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 5
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 48 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 80% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 126.
Going out — closed sales: about 44 a month. That is 76% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 16% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 84% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 4 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 2.8
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 44 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 46 — so sales ran at 96% of it, and below it in 19 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 96%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Broomfield County, builders pulled permits for 970 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 8% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 970
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 5
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Broomfield County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 3,565 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 3,714 moved out.
Net across those counties: −149 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 126 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Adams, CO (969 households); most departures went to Adams, CO (1,031).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −149
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 8,393 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $829,560; the typical home value is $816,710.
The assessor average sits +1.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 8,393
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80023 have held
Of 10,066 homes with a recorded purchase date, 7% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 41% changed hands in the last five.
19% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 7%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 19%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
5 of 5