Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 85018 vs ZIP 85254
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
9,232 homes ranked · top fifth held 22.5% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
85018 in Maricopa County, AZ
85018 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 39 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 2 of 39
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 85018
13 school locations in 85018: 3 elementary, 4 middle, 6 high.
In alphabetical order: Arcadia High School, Biltmore Preparatory Academy, Career Success School - Sage Campus, EVIT - Arcadia High School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 13
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
14,997 homes ranked · top fifth held 24.3% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
85254 in Maricopa County, AZ
85254 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 6 of 38
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 85254
13 school locations in 85254: 1 elementary, 9 middle, 2 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: Cocopah Middle School, Copper Canyon Elementary School, Desert Shadows Elementary School, Desert Shadows Middle School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 13
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 85018
In January 2000 the typical home in 85018 was worth $203,319.
Values peaked at $984,707 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $984,707, +4.8% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $984,707
- 12-month change
- +4.8%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $984,707. Put 20% down and borrow $787,766 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $5,454 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $87,637 a year, $7,303 a month. So the payment takes 74.7% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 74.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $5,454
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,217.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,123.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $5,066 — +139% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +50%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +139%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +384% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $401,271. So the real change is +145%, not +384%.
- Real change since 2000
- +145%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
85018 against its neighbors
85018: +384% since January 2000.
Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.
Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85018 ran ahead of it by 178 points.
- Change since 2000
- +384%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
85018 among Arizona ZIPs
Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85018 sits at the 0th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
94th for appreciation (recent value growth); 3rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 0th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $6,439 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,568 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 52.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 52.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 85254
In January 2000 the typical home in 85254 was worth $210,482.
Values peaked at $904,759 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $904,759, +5.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $904,759
- 12-month change
- +5.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $904,759. Put 20% down and borrow $723,807 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $5,011 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $120,885 a year, $10,074 a month. So the payment takes 49.7% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.6% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 49.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $5,011
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,260.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,889.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,655 — +146% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +55%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +146%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +330% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $415,408. So the real change is +118%, not +330%.
- Real change since 2000
- +118%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
85254 against its neighbors
85254: +330% since January 2000.
Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.
Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85254 ran ahead of it by 123 points.
- Change since 2000
- +330%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
85254 among Arizona ZIPs
Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85254 sits at the 14th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
95th for appreciation (recent value growth); 15th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 14th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $5,916 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,448 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 30.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 30.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 66 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 75% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 264. That is 92% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 49 a month. That is 60% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 36% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 64% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.4 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 17 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 5.4
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 49 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 80 — so sales ran at 61% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 61%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 31,651
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 78 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 74% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 250. That is 87% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 78 a month. That is 78% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 5% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 95% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.2 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 0 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.
- Months of supply
- 3.2
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 78 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 97 — so sales ran at 80% of it, and below it in 20 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 80%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 31,651
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.
Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 264 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −94
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Who's holding
How long owners in 85018 have held
Of 3,819 homes with a recorded purchase date, 10% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 38% changed hands in the last five.
25% are owned from a different mailing address, 5% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 10%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 25%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.
Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 250 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −94
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Who's holding
How long owners in 85254 have held
Of 6,189 homes with a recorded purchase date, 14% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 37% changed hands in the last five.
24% are owned from a different mailing address, 8% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 14%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 24%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11