Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 84062 vs ZIP 84043

ZIP 84062

Utah County, UT

ZIP 84043

Utah County, UT

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 84062 yet.

Where

84062 in Utah County, UT

84003 · $597,17984004 · $1,203,56584005 · $504,75284013 · $538,92884042 · $727,90384043 · $578,40884045 · $546,53684057 · $470,22384058 · $484,61684059 · $524,00884062 · $583,07884097 · $592,88384601 · $445,93384602 · no value published84604 · $607,36084606 · $424,10184626 · no value published84633 · $451,43584651 · $520,55884653 · $638,23984655 · $500,71884660 · $513,92084663 · $504,37584664 · $717,535 84062
$424K$1.2M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

84062 is one of 24 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Utah County, UT.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 22 with a value.

Value rank in county
8 of 22

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 84062

13 school locations in 84062: 9 middle, 4 high.

In alphabetical order: Canyon Grove Academy, Cedar Ridge School, Central School, Deerfield School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
13

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 84043 yet.

Where

84043 in Utah County, UT

84003 · $597,17984004 · $1,203,56584005 · $504,75284013 · $538,92884042 · $727,90384043 · $578,40884045 · $546,53684057 · $470,22384058 · $484,61684059 · $524,00884062 · $583,07884097 · $592,88384601 · $445,93384602 · no value published84604 · $607,36084606 · $424,10184626 · no value published84633 · $451,43584651 · $520,55884653 · $638,23984655 · $500,71884660 · $513,92084663 · $504,37584664 · $717,535 84043
$424K$1.2M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

84043 is one of 24 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Utah County, UT.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 22 with a value.

Value rank in county
9 of 22

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 84043

25 school locations in 84043: 17 middle, 8 high.

In alphabetical order: Ascent Academies of Utah Lehi, Ascent Academies of Utah Saratoga Springs, Belmont School, Dry Creek School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
25

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 84062

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200120062011201620212026Peak June 2022 · $589,408Latest · $583,078
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In May 2000 the typical home in 84062 was worth $183,712.

Values peaked at $589,408 in June 2022. The latest reading is −1.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $583,078, +2.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$583,078
12-month change
+2.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$583,078
Loan at 20% down
$466,462
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,230
Median household income, per month
$8,465
Share of income
38.2%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.0% → 38.2%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $583,078. Put 20% down and borrow $466,462 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,230 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $101,584 a year, $8,465 a month. So the payment takes 38.2% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.0% in 2000.

Payment share of income
38.2%
Monthly P&I
$3,230

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2001200620112016202120262.68% rate · $1,3676.67% rate · $3,000
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in May 2000 (8.52%) the payment was $1,132.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,367.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,000 — +119% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +38%.

Payment change since 2020
+119%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200120062011201620212026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to May 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +217% since May 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +95% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $358,551. So the real change is +63%, not +217%.

Real change since 2000
+63%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

84062 against its neighbors

0100200300400200120062011201620212026
84062 (2000 = 100)Utah County (2000 = 100)Utah (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

84062: +217% since May 2000.

Utah County: +197% since May 2000.

Utah: +212% since May 2000 — 84062 ran ahead of it by 6 points.

Change since 2000
+217%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

84062 among Utah ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
44th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
43rd pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
54th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 240 Utah ZIP codes, 84062 sits at the 44th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

43rd for appreciation (recent value growth); 54th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
44th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,813
principal + interest $3,230 · taxes & insurance est. $583
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,732
Price-to-rent ratio
28.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,813 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,732 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 28.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
28.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 84043

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200120062011201620212026Peak June 2022 · $608,930Latest · $578,408
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In May 2000 the typical home in 84043 was worth $190,448.

Values peaked at $608,930 in June 2022. The latest reading is −5.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $578,408, +1.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$578,408
12-month change
+1.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$578,408
Loan at 20% down
$462,726
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,204
Median household income, per month
$10,467
Share of income
30.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.1% → 30.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $578,408. Put 20% down and borrow $462,726 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,204 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $125,598 a year, $10,467 a month. So the payment takes 30.6% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
30.6%
Monthly P&I
$3,204

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2001200620112016202120262.68% rate · $1,3926.67% rate · $2,976
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in May 2000 (8.52%) the payment was $1,173.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,392.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,976 — +114% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +35%.

Payment change since 2020
+114%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200120062011201620212026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to May 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +204% since May 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +95% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $371,697. So the real change is +56%, not +204%.

Real change since 2000
+56%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

84043 against its neighbors

0100200300400200120062011201620212026
84043 (2000 = 100)Utah County (2000 = 100)Utah (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

84043: +204% since May 2000.

Utah County: +197% since May 2000.

Utah: +212% since May 2000 — 84043 ran behind it by 8 points.

Change since 2000
+204%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

84043 among Utah ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
82nd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
30th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
94th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 240 Utah ZIP codes, 84043 sits at the 82nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

30th for appreciation (recent value growth); 94th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
82nd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,782
principal + interest $3,204 · taxes & insurance est. $578
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,331
Price-to-rent ratio
20.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,782 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,331 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 20.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
20.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.5 mo4.5 months of supplyNet +19 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 50 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 68% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 139.

Going out — closed sales: about 31 a month. That is 45% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 59% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 41% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.5 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 19 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 31 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 64 — so sales ran at 48% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
48%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,5005,0007,50010,00020228,16520236,03620246,32120257,202
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Utah County, builders pulled permits for 7,202 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 74% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
7,202

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.9 mo2.9 months of supplyNet +11 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 57 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 63% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 135. That is 87% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 46 a month. That is 52% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 40% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 60% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 11 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 46 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 80 — so sales ran at 57% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
57%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,5005,0007,50010,00020228,16520236,03620246,32120257,202
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Utah County, builders pulled permits for 7,202 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 74% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
7,202

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
9,500
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
7,879
Net households
+1,621
Top origins
Salt Lake, UT5,735
Davis, UT833
Maricopa, AZ595
Top destinations
Salt Lake, UT4,666
Davis, UT666
Washington, UT593
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Utah County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 9,500 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,879 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,621 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 139 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Salt Lake, UT (5,735 households); most departures went to Salt Lake, UT (4,666).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,621

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
9,594
Average assessor market value
$520,600
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$583,078
Assessor vs market
−10.7%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 9,594 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $520,600; the typical home value is $583,078.

The assessor average sits −10.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
9,594

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
9,500
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
7,879
Net households
+1,621
Top origins
Salt Lake, UT5,735
Davis, UT833
Maricopa, AZ595
Top destinations
Salt Lake, UT4,666
Davis, UT666
Washington, UT593
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Utah County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 9,500 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,879 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,621 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 135 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Salt Lake, UT (5,735 households); most departures went to Salt Lake, UT (4,666).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,621

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
24,727
Average assessor market value
$542,100
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$578,408
Assessor vs market
−6.3%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 24,727 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $542,100; the typical home value is $578,408.

The assessor average sits −6.3% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
24,727

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 84062?What's my home worth?Own in 84043?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs