Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80448 vs ZIP 80421

ZIP 80448

Park County, CO

ZIP 80421

Park County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 80448 yet.

Where

80448 in Park County, CO

80420 · $609,55980421 · $544,58280432 · $437,29380440 · $599,90580448 · $569,25880449 · $395,20480456 · $447,33280475 · $523,25080820 · $490,15780827 · $436,321 80448
$395K$610K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80448 is one of 10 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Park County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 10 with a value.

Value rank in county
3 of 10

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80448

Parks & open space · 2Trails · 20Arts & venues · 7Day trips · 14
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-22Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22

Mapped in and around 80448: 43 places to go — 20 trails, 14 day trips, 7 arts & venues.

Places mapped
43

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22

Turnover Index not published for 80421 yet.

Where

80421 in Park County, CO

80420 · $609,55980421 · $544,58280432 · $437,29380440 · $599,90580448 · $569,25880449 · $395,20480456 · $447,33280475 · $523,25080820 · $490,15780827 · $436,321 80421
$395K$610K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80421 is one of 10 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Park County, CO — 98% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 10 with a value.

Value rank in county
4 of 10

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80421

Parks & open space · 3Trails · 7Dining · 7Recreation & fitness · 3Arts & venues · 5Day trips · 14
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-22Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22

Mapped in and around 80421: 39 places to go — 14 day trips, 7 trails, 7 dining.

Places mapped
39

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22

Local life

Schools in 80421

3 school locations in 80421: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Deer Creek Elementary School, Fitzsimmons Middle School, Platte Canyon High School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80448

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200520092013201720212025Peak June 2022 · $594,312Latest · $569,258
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In May 2004 the typical home in 80448 was worth $185,607.

Values peaked at $594,312 in June 2022. The latest reading is −4.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $569,258, −1.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$569,258
12-month change
−1.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2005200920132017202120252.68% rate · $1,4066.67% rate · $2,929
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in May 2004 (6.27%) the payment was $916.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,406.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,929 — +108% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +31%.

Payment change since 2020
+108%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200520092013201720212025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to May 2004Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +207% since May 2004.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +78% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2004 home was worth $329,527. So the real change is +73%, not +207%.

Real change since 2004
+73%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80448 against its neighbors

0100200300400200520092013201720212025
80448 (2004 = 100)Park County (2004 = 100)Colorado (2004 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80448: +207% since May 2004.

Park County: +169% since May 2004.

Colorado: +133% since May 2004 — 80448 ran ahead of it by 74 points.

Change since 2004
+207%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,722
principal + interest $3,153 · taxes & insurance est. $569
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$2,161
Price-to-rent ratio
22.0
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,722 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,161 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 22.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
22.0

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80421

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $568,457Latest · $544,582
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80421 was worth $155,849.

Values peaked at $568,457 in July 2022. The latest reading is −4.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $544,582, −1.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$544,582
12-month change
−1.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$544,582
Loan at 20% down
$435,666
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,016
Median household income, per month
$8,801
Share of income
34.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.8% → 34.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $544,582. Put 20% down and borrow $435,666 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,016 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $105,617 a year, $8,801 a month. So the payment takes 34.3% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.8% in 2000.

Payment share of income
34.3%
Monthly P&I
$3,016

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,3916.67% rate · $2,802
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $933.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,391.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,802 — +101% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +27%.

Payment change since 2020
+101%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +249% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $307,584. So the real change is +77%, not +249%.

Real change since 2000
+77%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80421 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80421 (2000 = 100)Park County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80421: +249% since January 2000.

Park County: +235% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80421 ran ahead of it by 51 points.

Change since 2000
+249%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,561
principal + interest $3,016 · taxes & insurance est. $545
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,850
Price-to-rent ratio
15.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,561 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,850 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 15.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
15.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

New supply

Homes being permitted

01002003002022193202319120241402025152
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Park County, builders pulled permits for 152 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
152

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.2 mo4.2 months of supplyNet +10 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 32 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 86% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 90.

Going out — closed sales: about 21 a month. That is 76% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 17% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 83% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.2 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 10 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 21 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 26 — so sales ran at 81% of it, and below it in 21 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
81%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01002003002022193202319120241402025152
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Park County, builders pulled permits for 152 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
152

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
454
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
316
Net households
+138
Top origins
Jefferson, CO154
Denver, CO65
Arapahoe, CO58
Top destinations
Jefferson, CO95
Arapahoe, CO46
Denver, CO38
Source: IRS SOISource: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data

This ZIP sits in Park County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 454 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 316 moved out.

Net across those counties: +138 households.

Most arrivals came from Jefferson, CO (154 households); most departures went to Jefferson, CO (95).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+138

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
115
Average assessor market value
$656,135
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$569,258
Assessor vs market
+15.3%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 115 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $656,135; the typical home value is $569,258.

The assessor average sits +15.3% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
115

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
454
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
316
Net households
+138
Top origins
Jefferson, CO154
Denver, CO65
Arapahoe, CO58
Top destinations
Jefferson, CO95
Arapahoe, CO46
Denver, CO38
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Park County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 454 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 316 moved out.

Net across those counties: +138 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 90 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Jefferson, CO (154 households); most departures went to Jefferson, CO (95).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+138

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
4,038
Average assessor market value
$561,584
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$544,582
Assessor vs market
+3.1%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 4,038 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $561,584; the typical home value is $544,582.

The assessor average sits +3.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
4,038

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 80448?What's my home worth?Own in 80421?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs