Lotvox market story

ZIP 80421

Park County, CO

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$544,582
12-month change
−1.1%
Months of supply
4.2

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 34.3% (was 33.9%) · Monthly P&I $3,016 (was $2,981)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 80421 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 80421 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 80421 yet.

Where

80421 in Park County, CO

80420 · $609,55980421 · $544,58280432 · $437,29380440 · $599,90580448 · $569,25880449 · $395,20480456 · $447,33280475 · $523,25080820 · $490,15780827 · $436,321 80421
$395K$610K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80421 is one of 10 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Park County, CO — 98% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 10 with a value.

Value rank in county
4 of 10

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80421

Parks & open space · 3Trails · 7Dining · 7Recreation & fitness · 3Arts & venues · 5Day trips · 14
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-22Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22

Mapped in and around 80421: 39 places to go — 14 day trips, 7 trails, 7 dining.

Places mapped
39

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22

Local life

Schools in 80421

3 school locations in 80421: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Deer Creek Elementary School, Fitzsimmons Middle School, Platte Canyon High School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80421

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $568,457Latest · $544,582
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80421 was worth $155,849.

Values peaked at $568,457 in July 2022. The latest reading is −4.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $544,582, −1.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$544,582
12-month change
−1.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$544,582
Loan at 20% down
$435,666
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,016
Median household income, per month
$8,801
Share of income
34.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.8% → 34.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $544,582. Put 20% down and borrow $435,666 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,016 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $105,617 a year, $8,801 a month. So the payment takes 34.3% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.8% in 2000.

Payment share of income
34.3%
Monthly P&I
$3,016

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,3916.67% rate · $2,802
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $933.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,391.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,802 — +101% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +27%.

Payment change since 2020
+101%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +249% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $307,584. So the real change is +77%, not +249%.

Real change since 2000
+77%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80421 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80421 (2000 = 100)Park County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80421: +249% since January 2000.

Park County: +235% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80421 ran ahead of it by 51 points.

Change since 2000
+249%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,561
principal + interest $3,016 · taxes & insurance est. $545
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,850
Price-to-rent ratio
15.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,561 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,850 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 15.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
15.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.2 mo4.2 months of supplyNet +10 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 32 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 86% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 90.

Going out — closed sales: about 21 a month. That is 76% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 17% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 83% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.2 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 10 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 21 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 26 — so sales ran at 81% of it, and below it in 21 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
81%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01002003002022193202319120241402025152
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Park County, builders pulled permits for 152 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
152

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
454
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
316
Net households
+138
Top origins
Jefferson, CO154
Denver, CO65
Arapahoe, CO58
Top destinations
Jefferson, CO95
Arapahoe, CO46
Denver, CO38
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Park County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 454 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 316 moved out.

Net across those counties: +138 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 90 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Jefferson, CO (154 households); most departures went to Jefferson, CO (95).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+138

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
4,038
Average assessor market value
$561,584
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$544,582
Assessor vs market
+3.1%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 4,038 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $561,584; the typical home value is $544,582.

The assessor average sits +3.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
4,038

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 80421 with 80475The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 80421 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/colorado-springs/zip/80421