Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80104 vs ZIP 80131

ZIP 80104

Castle Rock, Douglas County, CO

ZIP 80131

Louviers, Douglas County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

14,381 homes ranked · top fifth held 28.9% of later sales (20% by chance)

Where

80104 in Douglas County, CO

80104 · $604,73780108 · $863,97580109 · $649,19080116 · $1,047,76780118 · $943,74780124 · $784,45380125 · $717,73780126 · $734,19580129 · $665,34280130 · $676,13380131 · $532,91180134 · $668,87880135 · $929,25780138 · $712,036 80104
$533K$1.0M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80104 is one of 14 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Douglas County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 13 of the 14 with a value.

Value rank in county
13 of 14

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80104

Parks & open space · 21Trails · 34Dining · 33Recreation & fitness · 5Arts & venues · 2Day trips · 10
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80104: 105 places to go — 34 trails, 33 dining, 21 parks & open space.

Places mapped
105

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80104

Elementary · 3Middle · 7High · 3Other · 2
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

15 school locations in 80104: 3 elementary, 7 middle, 3 high, 2 other.

In alphabetical order: Academy Charter School, Cantril, Castle Rock Elementary School, Cloverleaf Home Education, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
15

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 80131 yet.

Where

80131 in Douglas County, CO

80104 · $604,73780108 · $863,97580109 · $649,19080116 · $1,047,76780118 · $943,74780124 · $784,45380125 · $717,73780126 · $734,19580129 · $665,34280130 · $676,13380131 · $532,91180134 · $668,87880135 · $929,25780138 · $712,036 80131
$533K$1.0M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80131 is one of 14 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Douglas County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 14 of the 14 with a value.

Value rank in county
14 of 14

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80131

Day trips · 12
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · as of 2026-09-23Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0) · data as of 2026-09-23

Mapped in and around 80131: 12 places to go — 12 day trips.

Places mapped
12

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0) · data as of 2026-09-23

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80104

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $649,779Latest · $604,737
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80104 was worth $194,257.

Values peaked at $649,779 in June 2022. The latest reading is −6.9% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $604,737, −1.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$604,737
12-month change
−1.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$604,737
Loan at 20% down
$483,790
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,350
Median household income, per month
$10,947
Share of income
30.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.8% → 30.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $604,737. Put 20% down and borrow $483,790 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,350 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $131,359 a year, $10,947 a month. So the payment takes 30.6% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.8% in 2000.

Payment share of income
30.6%
Monthly P&I
$3,350

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,5546.67% rate · $3,111
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,163.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,554.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,111 — +100% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +26%.

Payment change since 2020
+100%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +211% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $383,386. So the real change is +58%, not +211%.

Real change since 2000
+58%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80104 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80104 (2000 = 100)Douglas County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80104: +211% since January 2000.

Douglas County: +198% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80104 ran ahead of it by 13 points.

Change since 2000
+211%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80104 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
72nd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
43rd pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
68th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80104 sits at the 72nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

43rd for appreciation (recent value growth); 68th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
72nd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,954
principal + interest $3,350 · taxes & insurance est. $604
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,427
Price-to-rent ratio
20.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,954 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,427 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 20.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
20.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80131

$0$200K$400K$600K201020132016201920222025Peak June 2022 · $562,515Latest · $532,911
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In June 2009 the typical home in 80131 was worth $210,347.

Values peaked at $562,515 in June 2022. The latest reading is −5.3% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $532,911, −1.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$532,911
12-month change
−1.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$532,911
Loan at 20% down
$426,329
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,952
Median household income, per month
$6,875
Share of income
42.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2009–2026: 16.9% → 42.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $532,911. Put 20% down and borrow $426,329 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,952 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $82,500 a year, $6,875 a month. So the payment takes 42.9% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 16.9% in 2009.

Payment share of income
42.9%
Monthly P&I
$2,952

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2010201320162019202220252.68% rate · $1,4106.67% rate · $2,742
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in June 2009 (5.42%) the payment was $947.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,410.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,742 — +95% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.

Payment change since 2020
+95%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K201020132016201920222025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to June 2009Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +153% since June 2009.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +56% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $327,219. So the real change is +63%, not +153%.

Real change since 2009
+63%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80131 against its neighbors

50100150200250300201020132016201920222025
80131 (2009 = 100)Douglas County (2009 = 100)Colorado (2009 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80131: +153% since June 2009.

Douglas County: +133% since June 2009.

Colorado: +134% since June 2009 — 80131 ran ahead of it by 19 points.

Change since 2009
+153%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80131 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
30th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
33rd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80131 sits at the 30th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

33rd for appreciation (recent value growth).

Affordability percentile
30th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,485
principal + interest $2,952 · taxes & insurance est. $533
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$2,193
Price-to-rent ratio
20.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,485 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,193 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 20.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
20.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.7 mo3.7 months of supplyNet +14 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 89 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 88% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 275. That is 180% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 75 a month. That is 82% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 56% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 44% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.7 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 14 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 75 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 78 — so sales ran at 96% of it, and below it in 19 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
96%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,00020224,30020233,56820243,13120252,398
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Douglas County, builders pulled permits for 2,398 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 61% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,398

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01232020202220242026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-07Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-07

Homes sold: about 0 a month in July 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at NaN% of it, and below it in 2 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
NaN%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-07

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,00020224,30020233,56820243,13120252,398
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Douglas County, builders pulled permits for 2,398 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 61% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,398

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
10,326
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
7,977
Net households
+2,349
Top origins
Arapahoe, CO4,025
Denver, CO2,307
Jefferson, CO1,540
Top destinations
Arapahoe, CO2,753
Denver, CO1,586
Jefferson, CO1,050
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Douglas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 10,326 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,977 moved out.

Net across those counties: +2,349 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 275 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (4,025 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (2,753).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+2,349

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
14,487
Average assessor market value
$605,146
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$604,737
Assessor vs market
+0.1%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 14,487 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $605,146; the typical home value is $604,737.

The assessor average sits +0.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
14,487

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80104 have held

0–5 years
5,312
5–10 years
4,082
10–20 years
2,742
20+ years
2,201
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 14,337 homes with a recorded purchase date, 15% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 37% changed hands in the last five.

12% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
15%
Owned from elsewhere
12%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
10,326
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
7,977
Net households
+2,349
Top origins
Arapahoe, CO4,025
Denver, CO2,307
Jefferson, CO1,540
Top destinations
Arapahoe, CO2,753
Denver, CO1,586
Jefferson, CO1,050
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Douglas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 10,326 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,977 moved out.

Net across those counties: +2,349 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 4 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (4,025 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (2,753).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+2,349

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
109
Average assessor market value
$486,968
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$532,911
Assessor vs market
−8.6%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 109 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $486,968; the typical home value is $532,911.

The assessor average sits −8.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
109

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80131 have held

0–5 years
26
5–10 years
15
10–20 years
19
20+ years
49
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 109 homes with a recorded purchase date, 45% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 24% changed hands in the last five.

63% are owned from a different mailing address, 1% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
45%
Owned from elsewhere
63%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 80104?What's my home worth?Own in 80131?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs