Lotvox market story

ZIP 77484

Waller County, TX

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$353,205
12-month change
−1.2%
Months of supply
3.7

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 3.7 (was 3.6) · Payment share of income 32.9% (was 32.5%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 77484 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 77484 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 77484 yet.

Where

77484 in Waller County, TX

77423 · $365,27577445 · $287,68077446 · no value published77466 · no value published77484 · $353,205 77484
$288K$365K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77484 is one of 5 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Waller County, TX — 78% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 3 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77484

Elementary · 2Middle · 2High · 1Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

6 school locations in 77484: 2 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: FIELDS STORE EL, I T HOLLEMAN EL, SCHULTZ J H, WALLER H S, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
6

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 77484

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $374,039Latest · $353,205
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77484 was worth $85,859.

Values peaked at $374,039 in July 2022. The latest reading is −5.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $353,205, −1.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$353,205
12-month change
−1.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$353,205
Loan at 20% down
$282,564
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,956
Median household income, per month
$5,954
Share of income
32.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 8.0% → 32.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $353,205. Put 20% down and borrow $282,564 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,956 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $71,446 a year, $5,954 a month. So the payment takes 32.9% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.0% in 2000.

Payment share of income
32.9%
Monthly P&I
$1,956

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $9306.67% rate · $1,817
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $514.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $930.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,817 — +95% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +23%.

Payment change since 2020
+95%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +311% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $169,452. So the real change is +108%, not +311%.

Real change since 2000
+108%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77484 against its neighbors

5010015020025030020082012201620202024
77484 (2007 = 100)Waller County (2007 = 100)Texas (2007 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77484: +129% since November 2007.

Waller County: +105% since November 2007.

Texas: +101% since November 2007 — 77484 ran ahead of it by 28 points.

Change since 2007
+129%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77484 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
18th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
41st pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
37th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77484 sits at the 18th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

41st for appreciation (recent value growth); 37th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
18th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,310
principal + interest $1,956 · taxes & insurance est. $354
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,544
Price-to-rent ratio
19.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,310 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,544 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 19.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
19.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.7 mo3.7 months of supplyNet −17 / month · inventory shrinking
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 81 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 359.

Going out — closed sales: about 97 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.7 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 17 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.

Months of supply
3.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 97 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 6 — so sales ran at 1,617% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
1,617%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02004006002022231202337120244802025339
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Waller County, builders pulled permits for 339 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
339

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
1,618
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
1,510
Net households
+108
Top origins
Harris, TX1,090
Fort Bend, TX232
Montgomery, TX109
Top destinations
Harris, TX838
Fort Bend, TX242
Montgomery, TX152
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Waller County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,618 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,510 moved out.

Net across those counties: +108 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 359 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Harris, TX (1,090 households); most departures went to Harris, TX (838).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+108

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 77484 with 77445The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 77484 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 77484 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/houston/zip/77484