Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 28540 vs ZIP 28555

ZIP 28540

Onslow County, NC

ZIP 28555

Onslow County, NC

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 28540 yet.

Where

28540 in Onslow County, NC

28445 · $528,30628454 · $279,31128460 · $403,01828539 · $284,93928540 · $260,06228542 · no value published28543 · no value published28544 · $202,57528546 · $268,63028547 · no value published28555 · $235,45928574 · $277,20528582 · $381,097 28540
$203K$528K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28540 is one of 13 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Onslow County, NC.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 10 with a value.

Value rank in county
8 of 10

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28540

17 school locations in 28540: 10 elementary, 4 middle, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: Bell Fork Elementary, Blue Creek Elementary, Clear View Elementary, Clyde Erwin Elementary, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
17

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 28555 yet.

Where

28555 in Onslow County, NC

28445 · $528,30628454 · $279,31128460 · $403,01828539 · $284,93928540 · $260,06228542 · no value published28543 · no value published28544 · $202,57528546 · $268,63028547 · no value published28555 · $235,45928574 · $277,20528582 · $381,097 28555
$203K$528K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28555 is one of 13 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Onslow County, NC — 51% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 10 with a value.

Value rank in county
9 of 10

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28555

2 school locations in 28555: 2 elementary.

In alphabetical order: Maysville Elementary, Silverdale Elementary. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 28540

$0$100K$200K$300K200620102014201820222026Peak August 2026 · $260,062Latest · $260,062
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In August 2005 the typical home in 28540 was worth $113,882.

Values peaked at $260,062 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $260,062, +4.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$260,062
12-month change
+4.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$260,062
Loan at 20% down
$208,050
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,440
Median household income, per month
$5,122
Share of income
28.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2005–2026: 12.3% → 28.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $260,062. Put 20% down and borrow $208,050 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,440 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $61,462 a year, $5,122 a month. So the payment takes 28.1% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.3% in 2005.

Payment share of income
28.1%
Monthly P&I
$1,440

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2006201020142018202220262.68% rate · $5376.67% rate · $1,338
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in August 2005 (5.82%) the payment was $536.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $537.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,338 — +149% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +57%.

Payment change since 2020
+149%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200620102014201820222026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to August 2005Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +128% since August 2005.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +70% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2005 home was worth $194,041. So the real change is +34%, not +128%.

Real change since 2005
+34%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28540 against its neighbors

50100150200250200620102014201820222026
28540 (2005 = 100)Onslow County (2005 = 100)North Carolina (2005 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28540: +128% since August 2005.

Onslow County: +122% since August 2005.

North Carolina: +116% since August 2005 — 28540 ran ahead of it by 13 points.

Change since 2005
+128%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,701
principal + interest $1,440 · taxes & insurance est. $261
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,415
Price-to-rent ratio
15.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,701 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,415 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 15.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
15.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 28555

$0$100K$200K$300K200620102014201820222026Peak May 2026 · $235,643Latest · $235,459
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In September 2005 the typical home in 28555 was worth $103,678.

Values peaked at $235,643 in May 2026. The latest reading is −0.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $235,459, +5.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$235,459
12-month change
+5.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$235,459
Loan at 20% down
$188,367
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,304
Median household income, per month
$5,938
Share of income
22.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2005–2026: 9.7% → 22.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $235,459. Put 20% down and borrow $188,367 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,304 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $71,250 a year, $5,938 a month. So the payment takes 22.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.7% in 2005.

Payment share of income
22.0%
Monthly P&I
$1,304

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2006201020142018202220262.68% rate · $4886.67% rate · $1,211
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in September 2005 (5.77%) the payment was $485.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $488.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,211 — +148% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +56%.

Payment change since 2020
+148%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200620102014201820222026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to September 2005Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +127% since September 2005.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +68% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2005 home was worth $174,256. So the real change is +35%, not +127%.

Real change since 2005
+35%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28555 against its neighbors

50100150200250200620102014201820222026
28555 (2005 = 100)Onslow County (2005 = 100)North Carolina (2005 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28555: +127% since September 2005.

Onslow County: +121% since September 2005.

North Carolina: +115% since September 2005 — 28555 ran ahead of it by 12 points.

Change since 2005
+127%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,540
principal + interest $1,304 · taxes & insurance est. $236
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$993
Price-to-rent ratio
19.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,540 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $993 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 19.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
19.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.2 mo2.2 months of supplyNet −4 / month · inventory shrinking
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 83 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 86% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 191. That is 48% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 87 a month. That is 100% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.2 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 4 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.

Months of supply
2.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 87 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 72 — so sales ran at 121% of it, and below it in 13 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
121%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002,00020221,32220231,41920241,24620251,372
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Onslow County, builders pulled permits for 1,372 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 96% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,372

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.0 mo3.0 months of supplyNet −2 / month · inventory shrinking
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 11 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 38.

Going out — closed sales: about 13 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.0 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 2 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.

Months of supply
3.0

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0510152020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 13 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 5 — so sales ran at 260% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
260%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002,00020221,32220231,41920241,24620251,372
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Onslow County, builders pulled permits for 1,372 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 96% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,372

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
2,202
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
2,033
Net households
+169
Top origins
San Diego, CA455
Pender, NC325
New Hanover, NC286
Top destinations
San Diego, CA392
Pender, NC299
New Hanover, NC237
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Onslow County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 2,202 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 2,033 moved out.

Net across those counties: +169 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 191 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from San Diego, CA (455 households); most departures went to San Diego, CA (392).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+169

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
2,202
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
2,033
Net households
+169
Top origins
San Diego, CA455
Pender, NC325
New Hanover, NC286
Top destinations
San Diego, CA392
Pender, NC299
New Hanover, NC237
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Onslow County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 2,202 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 2,033 moved out.

Net across those counties: +169 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 38 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from San Diego, CA (455 households); most departures went to San Diego, CA (392).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+169

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 28540?What's my home worth?Own in 28555?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs