Lotvox market story
ZIP 28555
Onslow County, NC
What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.
- Typical home value
- $235,459
- 12-month change
- +5.3%
- Months of supply
- 3.0
This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 3.0 (was 3.1) · Payment share of income 22.0% (was 21.7%)
1 of 5
Who's going to sell in 28555 this year?
Lotvox Turnover Index
Ranking every home in 28555 by how likely it is to sell
The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 28555 yet.
Where
28555 in Onslow County, NC
28555 is one of 13 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Onslow County, NC — 51% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 10 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 9 of 10
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 28555
2 school locations in 28555: 2 elementary.
In alphabetical order: Maysville Elementary, Silverdale Elementary. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 2
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 5
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 28555
In September 2005 the typical home in 28555 was worth $103,678.
Values peaked at $235,643 in May 2026. The latest reading is −0.1% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $235,459, +5.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $235,459
- 12-month change
- +5.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $235,459. Put 20% down and borrow $188,367 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,304 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $71,250 a year, $5,938 a month. So the payment takes 22.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.7% in 2005.
- Payment share of income
- 22.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,304
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in September 2005 (5.77%) the payment was $485.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $488.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,211 — +148% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +56%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +148%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +127% since September 2005.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +68% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2005 home was worth $174,256. So the real change is +35%, not +127%.
- Real change since 2005
- +35%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
28555 against its neighbors
28555: +127% since September 2005.
Onslow County: +121% since September 2005.
North Carolina: +115% since September 2005 — 28555 ran ahead of it by 12 points.
- Change since 2005
- +127%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,540 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $993 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 19.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 19.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 5
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 11 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 38.
Going out — closed sales: about 13 a month.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.0 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 2 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.
- Months of supply
- 3.0
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 13 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 5 — so sales ran at 260% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 260%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Onslow County, builders pulled permits for 1,372 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 96% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,372
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 5
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Onslow County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 2,202 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 2,033 moved out.
Net across those counties: +169 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 38 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from San Diego, CA (455 households); most departures went to San Diego, CA (392).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +169
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
5 of 5