Lotvox market story

ZIP 28001

Stanly County, NC

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$264,457
12-month change
+1.5%
Months of supply
5.0

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 5.0 (was 4.9) · Payment share of income 31.6% (was 31.2%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 28001 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 28001 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 28001 yet.

Where

28001 in Stanly County, NC

28001 · $264,45728009 · $176,37428097 · $383,69128109 · no value published28127 · $319,11828128 · $299,13228129 · $337,08128137 · $325,75628163 · $396,791 28001
$176K$397K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28001 is one of 9 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Stanly County, NC.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 8 with a value.

Value rank in county
7 of 8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28001

Elementary · 4Middle · 1High · 2Other · 2
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

9 school locations in 28001: 4 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 2 other.

In alphabetical order: Albemarle High, Albemarle Middle, Central Elementary, East Albemarle Elementary, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
9

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 28001

$0$100K$200K$300K20172019202120232025Peak April 2026 · $264,908Latest · $264,457
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2016 the typical home in 28001 was worth $113,323.

Values peaked at $264,908 in April 2026. The latest reading is −0.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $264,457, +1.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$264,457
12-month change
+1.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$264,457
Loan at 20% down
$211,566
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,465
Median household income, per month
$4,634
Share of income
31.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2016–2026: 13.5% → 31.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $264,457. Put 20% down and borrow $211,566 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,465 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $55,610 a year, $4,634 a month. So the payment takes 31.6% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.5% in 2016.

Payment share of income
31.6%
Monthly P&I
$1,465

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K201720192021202320252.68% rate · $5556.67% rate · $1,361
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2016 (3.66%) the payment was $415.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $555.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,361 — +145% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +54%.

Payment change since 2020
+145%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K20172019202120232025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2016Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +133% since February 2016.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +41% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2016 home was worth $159,541. So the real change is +66%, not +133%.

Real change since 2016
+66%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28001 against its neighbors

5010015020025020172019202120232025
28001 (2016 = 100)Stanly County (2016 = 100)North Carolina (2016 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28001: +133% since February 2016.

Stanly County: +123% since February 2016.

North Carolina: +96% since February 2016 — 28001 ran ahead of it by 37 points.

Change since 2016
+133%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

28001 among North Carolina ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
34th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
52nd pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
78th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 28001 sits at the 34th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

52nd for appreciation (recent value growth); 78th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
34th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,729
principal + interest $1,465 · taxes & insurance est. $264
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,339
Price-to-rent ratio
16.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,729 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,339 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 16.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
16.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.0 mo5.0 months of supplyNet +13 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 48 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 157% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 172.

Going out — closed sales: about 35 a month. That is 127% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 31% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 69% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.0 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 13 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.0

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 35 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 26 — so sales ran at 135% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
135%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02004006002022373202334920243672025336
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Stanly County, builders pulled permits for 336 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
336

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
1,177
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
748
Net households
+429
Top origins
Mecklenburg, NC364
Cabarrus, NC346
Union, NC166
Top destinations
Cabarrus, NC186
Mecklenburg, NC144
Rowan, NC96
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Stanly County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,177 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 748 moved out.

Net across those counties: +429 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 172 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Mecklenburg, NC (364 households); most departures went to Cabarrus, NC (186).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+429

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 28001 with 28009The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 28001 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/charlotte/zip/28001