Albemarle, NC · Stanly County, NC · 167 properties with county records
This page: 0 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Albemarle 28001 is in Stanly County, NC, part of the Charlotte Metro. The typical home value in Albemarle 28001 is $264,457 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 1.5% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 90 days, and 26% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 5 months of supply, buyers hold the advantage. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 28001 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Stanly County's 8 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $322,437, so 28001 sits 18% below the county middle. Typical rent is $1,339 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, August 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 167 properties in 28001.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 28001 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 28001 is a buyer's market. Homes went under contract in a median 90 days with 5 months of supply.
What do homes in 28001 sell for?
The typical home value in 28001 is $264,457 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 1.5% in a year. County records put the median at about $173 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 28001?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 28001 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 28001 compare to Stanly County?
28001's typical value of $264,457 compares with a middle value of $322,437 across Stanly County's 8 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 28001 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 28001 Albemarle, NC, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/charlotte/zip/28001
Listings Flow Ladder — 28001
Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026
the basin is fillingnet 13 listings/mo
Faucet — new listings
48/mo
157% of normal (30) · gushing
Basin — active listings
172
156% of normal (110) · balanced· baseline thin
Months of supply
5 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
35/mo
127% of normal (27)
Net — faucet minus drain
+13/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points
How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.
31%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
0%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month
Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.
5/mofall in the monthly rate (12%)— peak 39/mo (2025-05-31) to 35/mo now
0transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 0 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31
Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (62 new, 158 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.
Should you buy here?
buyer-timing lens
52affordability /100
Buyer leverage is buyer advantage; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Balanced Market
Needs 5.1% correction for affordability
DOM: 98d (rising) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)25
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)25
Cancellation Rate (10%)25
Days on Market (5%)100
Balanced market in 28001. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 29.2% of median income. Median days on market: 98. Renting is approximately 23% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 14.8).
Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
STABLEBUYER ADVANTAGE
Market is holding steady with balanced conditions. Buyers have strong negotiating leverage.
Address lookup
$99 report path
Look Up an Address in 28001
Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 28001.
in 1,177 · out 748 · Stanly County, NC (parent county of this ZIP)
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from recorded arms-length deed transactions in Stanly.
Current tiers · 12 months to Invalid Datefloor 10 sales/tier
7 tiers had too few sales at every level and are left blank rather than estimated.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$250k–$500k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$500k–$750k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$750k–$1M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1M–$1.5M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1.5M–$2M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$2M+
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
No mix-shift history for this area. no geography from this ZIP up to metro has 8+ quarters of 10+ recorded arms-length sales across at least 4 price tiers. Trends are drawn only from recorded transactions; the last-sale snapshot above cannot carry a time series, because a property that sold twice keeps only its latest sale — which drags the history upward through the tiers and would invent the very mix shift this section exists to test for.
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the South census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 28001.
United States
South
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Aug 25 (10 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
County Coverage (2 counties)
ZIP 28001 spans 2 counties
Moderate (31)
This ZIP code crosses county lines. Property data shows Mecklenburg (97%) and Johnston (3%). County metrics below are shown separately for each county.
Mecklenburg (97%)
Johnston (3%)
ZIP 28001→2 counties
Mecklenburg County 97%Johnston County 3%
12-Month Direction
-8Stable
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
36· Weak
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
31.6%
stretched
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08
Price-to-rent
16.5x
neutral
Source: Zillow ZHVI ÷ (Zillow ZORI × 12)
Valuation0
+79%
overvalued
Source: Lotvox comps · Updated 2026-05-15
Supply/Demand
5 mo
balanced
Source: Redfin Data Center (ZIP): inventory ÷ monthly homes sold · Updated 2026-08-31
Economic indicators are mixed relative to comparable U.S. counties.
Unemployment Rate
3.7%
NC 3.5%US 4.4%
Near national averages
Source: BLS LAUS · 2026-0845d ago
Poverty Rate
10.2%
NC 12.9%US 12.6%
Near national averages
Median Household Income
$83,765
NC $71,866US $82,006
Higher than most U.S. counties
Cost of Living (RPP)
93.8
NC 93.8US 100.3
Lower than most U.S. counties
Home Value (ZHVI)$424,588
County data: BLS, Census ACS, CDC, FBI UCR, Federal Reserve, USDA · Coverage derived from property records · Counties with <2% coverage excluded as likely data errors
Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.
Derived — this ZIP
18.1% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older