Lotvox market story

ZIP 80432

Park County, CO

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$437,293
12-month change
−3.3%
Payment share of income
69.8%

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 69.8% (was 69.0%) · Monthly P&I $2,422 (was $2,394)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 80432 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 80432 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 80432 yet.

Where

80432 in Park County, CO

80420 · $609,55980421 · $544,58280432 · $437,29380440 · $599,90580448 · $569,25880449 · $395,20480456 · $447,33280475 · $523,25080820 · $490,15780827 · $436,321 80432
$395K$610K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80432 is one of 10 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Park County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 10 with a value.

Value rank in county
8 of 10

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80432

Trails · 1Arts & venues · 4Day trips · 15
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-23Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23

Mapped in and around 80432: 20 places to go — 15 day trips, 4 arts & venues, 1 trails.

Places mapped
20

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80432

$0$200K$400K$600K20122015201820212024Peak January 2025 · $466,889Latest · $437,293
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2012 the typical home in 80432 was worth $166,364.

Values peaked at $466,889 in January 2025. The latest reading is −6.3% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $437,293, −3.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$437,293
12-month change
−3.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$437,293
Loan at 20% down
$349,834
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,422
Median household income, per month
$3,468
Share of income
69.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2012–2026: 26.6% → 69.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $437,293. Put 20% down and borrow $349,834 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,422 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $41,620 a year, $3,468 a month. So the payment takes 69.8% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 26.6% in 2012.

Payment share of income
69.8%
Monthly P&I
$2,422

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K201220152018202120242.68% rate · $1,0616.67% rate · $2,250
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2012 (3.92%) the payment was $629.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,061.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,250 — +112% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +33%.

Payment change since 2020
+112%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K20122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2012Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +163% since January 2012.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +47% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2012 home was worth $243,973. So the real change is +79%, not +163%.

Real change since 2012
+79%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80432 against its neighbors

010020030020122015201820212024
80432 (2012 = 100)Park County (2012 = 100)Colorado (2012 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80432: +163% since January 2012.

Park County: +171% since January 2012.

Colorado: +148% since January 2012 — 80432 ran ahead of it by 15 points.

Change since 2012
+163%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,859
principal + interest $2,422 · taxes & insurance est. $437
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$2,161
Price-to-rent ratio
16.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,859 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,161 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 16.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
16.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01122019202120232025
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2025-10Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2025-10

Homes sold: about 1 a month in October 2025 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at ∞% of it, and below it in 8 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
∞%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2025-10

New supply

Homes being permitted

01002003002022193202319120241402025152
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Park County, builders pulled permits for 152 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
152

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
454
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
316
Net households
+138
Top origins
Jefferson, CO154
Denver, CO65
Arapahoe, CO58
Top destinations
Jefferson, CO95
Arapahoe, CO46
Denver, CO38
Homes for sale, 2013–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Park County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 454 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 316 moved out.

Net across those counties: +138 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 3 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Jefferson, CO (154 households); most departures went to Jefferson, CO (95).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+138

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
1,431
Average assessor market value
$462,480
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$437,293
Assessor vs market
+5.8%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 1,431 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $462,480; the typical home value is $437,293.

The assessor average sits +5.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
1,431

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 80432 with 80827The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 80432 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/colorado-springs/zip/80432