Lotvox market story

ZIP 26320

Tyler County, WV

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$89,135
12-month change
+15.5%
Payment share of income
9.0%

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 9.0% (was 8.9%) · Monthly P&I $494 (was $488)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 26320 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 26320 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 26320 yet.

Where

26320 in Tyler County, WV

26146 · $110,10626149 · $116,68626175 · $115,92826320 · $89,135 26320
$89K$117K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26320 is one of 4 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Tyler County, WV — 96% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 4 with a value.

Value rank in county
4 of 4

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26320

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2020202220242026Peak July 2022 · $94,567Latest · $89,135
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 26320 was worth $61,940.

Values peaked at $94,567 in July 2022. The latest reading is −5.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $89,135, +15.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$89,135
12-month change
+15.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$89,135
Loan at 20% down
$71,308
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$494
Median household income, per month
$5,484
Share of income
9.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 6.3% → 9.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $89,135. Put 20% down and borrow $71,308 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $494 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $65,813 a year, $5,484 a month. So the payment takes 9.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 6.3% in 2019.

Payment share of income
9.0%
Monthly P&I
$494

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$60020202022202420262.68% rate · $2316.67% rate · $459
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $247.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $231.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $459 — +98% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +25%.

Payment change since 2020
+98%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +44% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $81,700. So the real change is +9%, not +44%.

Real change since 2019
+9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26320 against its neighbors

801001201401601802020202220242026
26320 (2019 = 100)Tyler County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26320: +44% since February 2019.

Tyler County: +48% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26320 ran behind it by 5 points.

Change since 2019
+44%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$583
principal + interest $494 · taxes & insurance est. $89
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$748
Price-to-rent ratio
9.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $583 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $748 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 9.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
9.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0112201520172019202120232025
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-01Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-01

Homes sold: about 0 a month in January 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at NaN% of it, and below it in 3 of the last 19 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
NaN%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-01

New supply

Homes being permitted

0011120220202302024020250
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Tyler County, builders pulled permits for 0 new homes in 2025.

No units were permitted.

Units permitted 2025
0

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
55
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
62
Net households
−7
Top origins
Wetzel, WV55
Top destinations
Wetzel, WV62
Homes for sale, 2012–2025
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2025-11-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2025-11-01

This ZIP sits in Tyler County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 55 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 62 moved out.

Net across those counties: −7 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in November 2025.

Most arrivals came from Wetzel, WV (55 households); most departures went to Wetzel, WV (62).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−7

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2025-11-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 26320 with 26146The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 26320 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/clarksburg/zip/26320