Tyler County, WV · 521 properties with county records
This page: 0 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Alma 26320 is in Tyler, WV, part of the Clarksburg Metro. The typical home value in Alma 26320 is $89,135 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 15.0% from a year earlier. Lotvox's most recent sales-pace figures for 26320 (Redfin Data Center) end Apr 30, 2026, too old to describe today's market, so this page does not call it a buyer's or seller's market. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 26320 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Tyler's 4 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $113,017, so 26320 sits 21% below the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 521 properties in 26320.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 26320 a buyer's or seller's market?
Lotvox cannot say yet: its most recent sales-pace figures for 26320 end Apr 30, 2026, too old to read today's market. The value trend from Zillow, dated on this page, is current.
What do homes in 26320 sell for?
The typical home value in 26320 is $89,135 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 15.0% in a year. County records put the median at about $56 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 26320?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 26320 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 26320 compare to Tyler?
26320's typical value of $89,135 compares with a middle value of $113,017 across Tyler's 4 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 26320 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Not available for this ZIP — no rent or ownership-cost estimate published here.
Rent to price
Not available for this ZIP — no price-to-rent ratio published here.
75
/100
stable
hot · seller advantage · prices rising year-over-year.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Seller's Market
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)0
Valuation Gap (25%)80
Days on Market (5%)0
Seller-favored market in 26320. Expect to pay at or near list price. Payment burden: 9.3% of median income. Median days on market: 2. Market appears 15% overpriced vs. assessed values.
Buyer Caution
Seller's market. Be prepared to pay near list price.
Competitive market similar to 2021-2022 — limited inventory driving prices above fundamentals.
HOTSELLER ADVANTAGE
Market is running hot with fast-moving inventory. Sellers are firmly in control. Prices up 15.0% YoY.
Address lookup
$99 report path
Look Up an Address in 26320
Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 26320.
Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from recorded arms-length deed transactions in Tyler.
Current tiers · 12 months to Invalid Datefloor 10 sales/tier
7 tiers had too few sales at every level and are left blank rather than estimated.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$250k–$500k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$500k–$750k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$750k–$1M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1M–$1.5M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1.5M–$2M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$2M+
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
No mix-shift history for this area. no geography from this ZIP up to metro has 8+ quarters of 10+ recorded arms-length sales across at least 4 price tiers. Trends are drawn only from recorded transactions; the last-sale snapshot above cannot carry a time series, because a property that sold twice keeps only its latest sale — which drags the history upward through the tiers and would invent the very mix shift this section exists to test for.
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the South census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 26320.
United States
South
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Aug 25 (10 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
County Coverage (2 counties)
ZIP 26320 spans 2 counties
Moderate (50)
This ZIP code crosses county lines. Property data shows Tyler (97.9%) and Doddridge (2.1%). County metrics below are shown separately for each county.
Tyler (97.9%)
Doddridge (2.1%)
ZIP 26320→2 counties
Tyler County 97.9%Doddridge County 2.1%
12-Month Direction
+3Stable
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
52· Fair
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
9%
affordable
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08
Economic indicators are mixed relative to comparable U.S. counties.
Unemployment Rate
5.2%
WV 4.3%US 4.4%
Near national averages
Source: BLS LAUS · 2026-0845d ago
Poverty Rate
19.0%
WV 16.5%US 12.6%
Higher than many comparable counties
Median Household Income
$58,293
WV $58,760US $82,006
Near national averages
Cost of Living (RPP)
86.5
WV 86.5US 100.3
Lower than most U.S. counties
Home Value (ZHVI)$111,808
County data: BLS, Census ACS, CDC, FBI UCR, Federal Reserve, USDA · Coverage derived from property records · Counties with <2% coverage excluded as likely data errors