Lotvox market story

ZIP 78610

Hays County, TX

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$358,993
12-month change
−4.4%
Months of supply
5.1

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 21.6% (was 21.4%) · Monthly P&I $1,988 (was $1,965)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 78610 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 78610 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 78610 yet.

Where

78610 in Hays County, TX

78610 · $358,99378619 · $933,64878620 · $678,13978640 · $293,38678666 · $311,55878676 · $556,79378737 · $775,609 78610
$293K$934K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78610 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Hays County, TX — 71% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
5 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 78610

16 school locations in 78610: 7 elementary, 5 middle, 4 high.

In alphabetical order: ALTER IMPACT CTR, BUDA EL, CARPENTER HILL EL, CREEDMOOR EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
16

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 78610

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $489,448Latest · $358,993
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 78610 was worth $145,346.

Values peaked at $489,448 in June 2022. The latest reading is −26.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $358,993, −4.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$358,993
12-month change
−4.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$358,993
Loan at 20% down
$287,194
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,988
Median household income, per month
$9,201
Share of income
21.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 8.7% → 21.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $358,993. Put 20% down and borrow $287,194 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,988 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $110,417 a year, $9,201 a month. So the payment takes 21.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.7% in 2000.

Payment share of income
21.6%
Monthly P&I
$1,988

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $9956.67% rate · $1,847
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $870.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $995.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,847 — +86% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +17%.

Payment change since 2020
+86%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +147% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $286,855. So the real change is +25%, not +147%.

Real change since 2000
+25%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78610 against its neighbors

5010015020025030020072011201520192023
78610 (2007 = 100)Hays County (2007 = 100)Texas (2007 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78610: +87% since January 2007.

Hays County: +86% since January 2007.

Texas: +106% since January 2007 — 78610 ran behind it by 19 points.

Change since 2007
+87%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78610 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
66th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
11th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
53rd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78610 sits at the 66th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

11th for appreciation (recent value growth); 53rd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
66th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,347
principal + interest $1,988 · taxes & insurance est. $359
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,614
Price-to-rent ratio
18.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,347 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,614 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 18.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
18.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.1 mo5.1 months of supplyNet +47 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 149 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 164% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 522. That is 282% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 102 a month. That is 123% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 54% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 46% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.1 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 47 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.1

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 102 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 72 — so sales ran at 142% of it, and below it in 2 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
142%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,0008,00020225,52820235,01120245,40520254,595
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Hays County, builders pulled permits for 4,595 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 90% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
4,595

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
8,569
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
6,381
Net households
+2,188
Top origins
Travis, TX5,064
Williamson, TX717
Bexar, TX671
Top destinations
Travis, TX2,606
Comal, TX701
Bexar, TX680
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Hays County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,569 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 6,381 moved out.

Net across those counties: +2,188 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 522 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Travis, TX (5,064 households); most departures went to Travis, TX (2,606).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+2,188

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 78610 with 78666The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 78610 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 78610 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/austin/zip/78610