Midvale 84047

Salt Lake City, UT · Salt Lake County, UT · 8,758 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 1 AI engine, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Midvale 84047 is in Salt Lake County, UT, part of the Salt Lake City Metro. The ZIP-wide typical value in Midvale 84047 is $473,277 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 0.1% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 59 days, and 30% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Sep 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 6.3 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 84047 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Salt Lake County's 36 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $540,429, so 84047 sits 12% below the county middle. Typical rent is $1,561 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 8,758 properties in 84047.

Headline value data through September 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 84047 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Sep 30, 2026, 84047 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 59 days with 6.3 months of supply.

What do homes in 84047 sell for?

The ZIP-wide typical value in 84047 is $473,277 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 0.1% in a year. County records put the median at about $231 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 84047?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 84047 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 84047 compare to Salt Lake County?

84047's ZIP-wide typical value of $473,277 compares with a middle value of $540,429 across Salt Lake County's 36 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for September 2026.

Where does this 84047 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 30, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 84047 Midvale, UT, data through September 2026, https://lotvox.com/salt-lake-city/zip/84047

Listings Flow Ladder — Listings flow could not be loaded (429).

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
34affordability /100

Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
42.7%
severe
Days on market
59
daily
Price cuts
30.4%
of active
Valuation
-2.4%
vs assessor

Days on market and price cuts: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$1,561
median rent · per month
$3,074
total cost to own · per month
+$1,513
more to own · per month

Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Ownership cost: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), 20% down, 30-year loan at the current mortgage rate, plus 1.2% of the price a year.

Rent to price — the investor's question first
25.3×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.

Price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Annual rent: 12 months of Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI).

49
/100
Mixed
stable · balanced · prices rising year-over-year.
Price trend
55
Affordability
25
Valuation
90
Economic health
34

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
69/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Negotiate Hard
Needs 29.7% correction for affordability
DOM: 67d (rising) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)90
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)100
Cancellation Rate (10%)50
Days on Market (5%)75

Moderate buyer leverage in 84047. Room to negotiate 5-10% below list. Payment burden: 40.3% of median income. A 13% price correction needed to reach 30% affordability threshold. Median days on market: 67. Renting is approximately 125% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 27.0).

What to Offer

Offer 5-10% below list. You have room to negotiate.

Conditions resemble 2019 pre-pandemic levels — moderate overvaluation with slowing demand. Negotiation room exists.
STABLEBALANCED

Market is holding steady with balanced conditions. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 84047

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 84047.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$473,277
▴ 0.1% YoY
Days on market
59
Redfin
Median rent
$1,561
ZORI
Investor score
36/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
148
90-day

Median price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Median rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Days on market and active listings: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-2.4%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$461,750
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+85.0%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Salt Lake+85.0%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$231
Price-to-income6.7×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 84047 ranks in UT
percentile vs all Utah ZIPs · n=240
Market velocity42%
Supply tightness43%
Affordability27%
Investment yield58%
Appreciation12%

Affordability, supply & momentum

18SUPPLY
OversuppliedSupply Tightness

Ample inventory — buyers have time and leverage to negotiate.

Months of Supply12.6 mo
Days on Market59d
Inv vs History+60.3%
Listing Density9.5/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$2,601
Payment burden42.7%
Median income · ZIP$73,120
Mortgage rate7.32% · 30yr
Total monthly own$3,074
Monthly rent$1,561
Market dynamics
Price cut %30.4%
Momentumstable
LeverageBALANCED
Months of supply6.3
Sales (90d)71
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,561
Price-to-rent25.3
Est. cap rate2.4%
Buy vs rentfavors renting

Livability

Walk score11
Transit score8
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade

Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Salt Lake County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIP-wide typical value: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI); change is the 12-month change.