American Fork 84003

Provo-Orem, UT · Utah County, UT · 25,936 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 1 AI engine, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

American Fork 84003 is in Utah County, UT, part of the Salt Lake City Metro. The ZIP-wide typical value in American Fork 84003 is $596,556 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 2.4% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 47 days, and 40% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Sep 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 4.2 months of supply, sellers hold a slight edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 84003 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Utah County's 22 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $531,180, so 84003 sits 12% above the county middle. Typical rent is $1,699 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 25,936 properties in 84003.

Headline value data through September 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 84003 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Sep 30, 2026, 84003 is a seller's market, narrowly. Homes went under contract in a median 47 days with 4.2 months of supply.

What do homes in 84003 sell for?

The ZIP-wide typical value in 84003 is $596,556 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 2.4% in a year. County records put the median at about $346 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 84003?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 84003 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 84003 compare to Utah County?

84003's ZIP-wide typical value of $596,556 compares with a middle value of $531,180 across Utah County's 22 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for September 2026.

Where does this 84003 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 30, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 84003 American Fork, UT, data through September 2026, https://lotvox.com/salt-lake-city/zip/84003

Listings Flow Ladder — Listings flow could not be loaded (429).

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
50affordability /100

Buyer leverage is seller slight; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
32.7%
stretched
Days on market
47
daily
Price cuts
39.9%
of active
Valuation
+1.7%
vs assessor

Days on market and price cuts: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$1,699
median rent · per month
$3,875
total cost to own · per month
+$2,176
more to own · per month

Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Ownership cost: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), 20% down, 30-year loan at the current mortgage rate, plus 1.2% of the price a year.

Rent to price — the investor's question first
29.3×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.

Price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Annual rent: 12 months of Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI).

71
/100
Stable
warming · seller slight · prices rising year-over-year.
Price trend
75
Affordability
65
Valuation
90
Economic health
50

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
52/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Balanced Market
Needs 8.3% correction for affordability
DOM: 57d (rising) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)50
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)85
Buy vs Rent (15%)100
Cancellation Rate (10%)25
Days on Market (5%)60

Balanced market in 84003. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 30.5% of median income. Median days on market: 57. Renting is approximately 121% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 26.5).

Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
WARMINGSELLER SLIGHT

Market is warming with rising prices. Sellers hold a slight edge.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 84003

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 84003.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$596,556
▴ 2.4% YoY
Days on market
47
Redfin
Median rent
$1,699
ZORI
Investor score
39/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
238
90-day

Median price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Median rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Days on market and active listings: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
+1.7%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$606,400
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+82.0%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Utah+82.0%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$346
Price-to-income5.0×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 84003 ranks in UT
percentile vs all Utah ZIPs · n=240
Market velocity62%
Supply tightness70%
Affordability71%
Investment yield58%
Appreciation51%

Affordability, supply & momentum

26SUPPLY
BalancedSupply Tightness

Supply and demand are roughly even — standard negotiation dynamics.

Months of Supply10.3 mo
Days on Market47d
Inv vs History+37.2%
Listing Density15.9/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$3,278
Payment burden32.7%
Median income · ZIP$120,262
Mortgage rate7.32% · 30yr
Total monthly own$3,875
Monthly rent$1,699
Market dynamics
Price cut %39.9%
Momentumwarming
LeverageSELLER SLIGHT
Months of supply4.2
Sales (90d)172
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,699
Price-to-rent29.3
Est. cap rate2.4%
Buy vs rentfavors renting

Livability

Walk score6
Transit score2
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade

Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Utah County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIP-wide typical value: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI); change is the 12-month change.