Gresham 97080

Multnomah County, OR · 15,111 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 2 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Gresham 97080 is in Multnomah, OR, part of the Portland Metro. The ZIP-wide typical value in Gresham 97080 is $511,451 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 0.0% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 29 days, and 23% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Sep 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 3.6 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 97080 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Multnomah's 31 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $491,292, so 97080 sits 4% above the county middle. Typical rent is $1,624 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 15,111 properties in 97080.

Headline value data through September 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 97080 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Sep 30, 2026, 97080 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 29 days with 3.6 months of supply.

What do homes in 97080 sell for?

The ZIP-wide typical value in 97080 is $511,451 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 0.0% in a year. County records put the median at about $352 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 97080?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 97080 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 97080 compare to Multnomah?

97080's ZIP-wide typical value of $511,451 compares with a middle value of $491,292 across Multnomah's 31 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for September 2026.

Where does this 97080 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 28, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 97080 Gresham, OR, data through September 2026, https://lotvox.com/portland/zip/97080

Listings Flow Ladder — 97080

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Sep 30, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 25 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo3.6 mo
Faucet — new listings
82/mo
92% of normal (89) · normal
Basin — active listings
203
131% of normal (155) · low
Months of supply
3.6 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
57/mo
69% of normal (82)
Net — faucet minus drain
+25/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-09-30
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 46%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 31%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 6/mofall in the monthly rate (9%)— peak 63/mo (2025-10-31) to 57/mo now
  • 339transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 21 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-09-30

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-09-30. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (52 new, 156 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
46affordability /100

Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
35.1%
stretched
Days on market
29
daily
Price cuts
23.0%
of active
Valuation
-37.4%
vs assessor

Days on market and price cuts: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$1,624
median rent · per month
$3,322
total cost to own · per month
+$1,698
more to own · per month

Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Ownership cost: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), 20% down, 30-year loan at the current mortgage rate, plus 1.2% of the price a year.

Rent to price — the investor's question first
26.2×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.

Price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Annual rent: 12 months of Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI).

49
/100
Mixed
stable · balanced · prices rising year-over-year.
Price trend
62
Affordability
45
Valuation
35
Economic health
46

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
56/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Balanced Market
Needs 14.5% correction for affordability
DOM: 56d (rising) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)50
Valuation Gap (25%)25
Supply & Demand (20%)85
Buy vs Rent (15%)100
Cancellation Rate (10%)25
Days on Market (5%)60

Balanced market in 97080. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 33.0% of median income. Median days on market: 56. Renting is approximately 117% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 26.0).

Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
STABLEBALANCED

Market is holding steady with balanced conditions. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 97080

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 97080.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$511,451
▴ 0.0% YoY
Days on market
29
Redfin
Median rent
$1,624
ZORI
Investor score
35/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
203
90-day

Median price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Median rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Days on market and active listings: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-37.4%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$320,000
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+53.3%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Multnomah+53.3%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$352
Price-to-income5.4×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 97080 ranks in OR
percentile vs all Oregon ZIPs · n=400
Market velocity78%
Supply tightness66%
Affordability69%
Investment yield57%
Appreciation32%

Affordability, supply & momentum

32SUPPLY
BalancedSupply Tightness

Supply and demand are roughly even — standard negotiation dynamics.

Months of Supply10.4 mo
Days on Market29d
Inv vs History+31.0%
Listing Density--
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$2,811
Payment burden35.1%
Median income · ZIP$96,218
Mortgage rate7.32% · 30yr
Total monthly own$3,322
Monthly rent$1,624
Market dynamics
Price cut %23.0%
Momentumstable
LeverageBALANCED
Months of supply3.6
Sales (90d)171
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,624
Price-to-rent26.2
Est. cap rate2.5%
Buy vs rentfavors renting

Livability

Walk score5
Transit score5
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
35.1%stretched
payment burden — est. P&I $2,811/mo on $511,451 vs median income $96,218
7.32% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-22) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$150k$300k$450k$600k$0$750$1,500$2,250$3,000
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.32% as of 2026-10-22), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-22) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$511,451in 2026-09 dollars (nominal $511,451)
2002201020172026$0k$200k$400k$600k$800k
real (2026-09 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
81.667
Active listings
203
Closed sales
57
Net flow
+24.667 · filling
months of supply 3.6 (balanced band 4–6)
202420252026202602550100
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-09-30 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
-1,878net migration (2022-2023), losing — households
in 14,284 · out 16,162 · Multnomah County, OR (parent county of this ZIP)
2013201720212026055110220
active inventory
as of 2026-07-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Multnomah County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIP-wide typical value: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI); change is the 12-month change.

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
No ZIP figure — this ZIP spans 2 counties
NOT DERIVED: this ZIP spans more than one county. Tenure by age is not published below county, and no single county rate applies here. Weighting by area would produce a number, not a measurement - area is a poor proxy for where households are. Each county's own figure is shown instead.
Measured — each county this ZIP spans
  • Multnomah · 100% of area9.5% in 2023
  • Clackamas · 0% of area12.1% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.