University Park 75225

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX · Dallas County, TX · 15,004 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 2 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

University Park 75225 is in Dallas County, TX, part of the Dallas–Fort Worth Metro. The typical home value in University Park 75225 is $2,084,690 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 8.2% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 49 days, and 25% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Sep 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 6.5 months of supply, sellers hold a slight edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 75225 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Dallas County's 79 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $293,127, so 75225 sits 611% above the county middle. Typical rent is $2,927 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 15,004 properties in 75225.

Headline value data through September 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 75225 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Sep 30, 2026, 75225 is a seller's market, narrowly. Homes went under contract in a median 49 days with 6.5 months of supply.

What do homes in 75225 sell for?

The typical home value in 75225 is $2,084,690 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 8.2% in a year. County records put the median at about $655 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 75225?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 75225 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 75225 compare to Dallas County?

75225's typical value of $2,084,690 compares with a middle value of $293,127 across Dallas County's 79 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for September 2026.

Where does this 75225 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 27, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 75225 University Park, TX, data through September 2026, https://lotvox.com/dallas/zip/75225

Listings Flow Ladder — Listings flow could not be loaded (429).

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
0affordability /100

Buyer leverage is seller slight; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
72.4%
severe
Days on market
49
daily
Price cuts
25.2%
of active
Valuation
-71.4%
vs assessor

Days on market and price cuts: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$2,927
median rent · per month
$13,541
total cost to own · per month
+$10,614
more to own · per month

Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Ownership cost: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), 20% down, 30-year loan at the current mortgage rate, plus 1.2% of the price a year.

Rent to price — the investor's question first
59.4×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.

Price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Annual rent: 12 months of Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI).

32
/100
Weak
hot · seller slight · prices rising year-over-year.
Price trend
60
Affordability
10
Valuation
20

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
69/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Negotiate Hard
Needs 58.6% correction for affordability
DOM: 62d (stable) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)100
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)100
Cancellation Rate (10%)25
Days on Market (5%)75

Moderate buyer leverage in 75225. Room to negotiate 5-10% below list. Payment burden: 67.5% of median income. A 48% price correction needed to reach 30% affordability threshold. Median days on market: 62. Renting is approximately 359% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 55.1).

What to Offer

Offer 5-10% below list. You have room to negotiate.

Conditions resemble 2019 pre-pandemic levels — moderate overvaluation with slowing demand. Negotiation room exists.
HOTSELLER SLIGHT

Market is running hot with fast-moving inventory. Sellers hold a slight edge. Prices up 8.2% YoY.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 75225

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 75225.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$2,084,690
▴ 8.2% YoY
Days on market
49
Redfin
Median rent
$2,927
ZORI
Investor score
40/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
132
90-day

Median price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Median rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Days on market and active listings: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-71.4%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$596,950
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+76.9%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Dallas+76.9%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$655
Price-to-income11.1×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 75225 ranks in TX
percentile vs all Texas ZIPs · n=1763
Market velocity70%
Supply tightness65%
Affordability0%
Investment yield1%
Appreciation96%

Affordability, supply & momentum

25SUPPLY
BalancedSupply Tightness

Supply and demand are roughly even — standard negotiation dynamics.

Months of Supply23.5 mo
Days on Market49d
Inv vs History+15.6%
Listing Density14.8/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$11,456
Payment burden72.4%
Median income · ZIP$189,985
Mortgage rate7.32% · 30yr
Total monthly own$13,541
Monthly rent$2,927
Market dynamics
Price cut %25.2%
Momentumhot
LeverageSELLER SLIGHT
Months of supply6.5
Sales (90d)61
Investment analysis
Median rent$2,927
Price-to-rent59.4
Est. cap rate1.2%
Buy vs rentfavors renting

Livability

Walk score6
Transit score—
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade

Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Dallas County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI); change is the 12-month change.