El Paso County, CO · 2,179 properties with county records
This page: 4 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Elbert 80106 is in El Paso County, CO, part of the Colorado Springs Metro. The typical home value in Elbert 80106 is $721,568 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 1.6% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 54 days, and 28% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 3.8 months of supply, buyers hold the advantage. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 80106 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across El Paso County's 33 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $441,239, so 80106 sits 64% above the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 2,179 properties in 80106.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 80106 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 80106 is a buyer's market. Homes went under contract in a median 54 days with 3.8 months of supply.
What do homes in 80106 sell for?
The typical home value in 80106 is $721,568 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 1.6% in a year. County records put the median at about $171 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 80106?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 80106 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 80106 compare to El Paso County?
80106's typical value of $721,568 compares with a middle value of $441,239 across El Paso County's 33 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 80106 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Balanced Market
DOM: 82d (falling) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)25
Valuation Gap (25%)80
Supply & Demand (20%)0
Buy vs Rent (15%)100
Cancellation Rate (10%)50
Days on Market (5%)75
Balanced market in 80106. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 29.1% of median income. Median days on market: 82. Renting is approximately 297% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 47.6). Market appears 20% overpriced vs. assessed values.
Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
STABLEBUYER ADVANTAGE
Market is holding steady with balanced conditions. Buyers have strong negotiating leverage. Prices down 1.6% YoY.
Address lookup
$99 report path
Look Up an Address in 80106
Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 80106.
The Naked Goat Soap Shop, Cafe & General StoreSouth 40 Bar and Grill
Land & water27
Kiowa Creek Watershed 1-U-20 ReservoirWest Kiowa CreekKiowa Creek Watershed B-9 ReservoirKiowa Creek Watershed 1-V-10 ReservoirKiowa Creek Watershed 1-W-20 ReservoirKiowa Creek Watershed Q-51 Reservoir+21 more
Getting around4
Kelly AirparkFlying Lazy D Ranch AirportCherokee Trail Ranch AirportFlying G Air Ranch Airport
Weekend range6
Castlewood Canyon State Park · state park14 mi
The Bluffs at Castle Point · state park17 mi
Roxborough State Park · state park34 mi
Cherry Creek Reservior / State Park · state park35 mi
Cheyenne Mountain · state park35 mi
Chatfield State Park · state park37 mi
Straight-line distance from the ZIP centroid (USGS PAD-US).
Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from recorded arms-length deed transactions in Elbert.
Aggregate median +11.6% YoY in Elbert, CO (county), but the under-$500k tier is -13.8% — the rise is mix shift, not appreciation. Over the same year the under-$500k share of sales moved from 28.7% to 16.5% (-12.2pp) and the $1M+ share from 5.7% to 5.8% (+0.1pp).
Current tiers · 12 months to Aug 25floor 10 sales/tier
7 tiers had too few sales in this ZIP and are shown at county or metro level — see the stamp on each row.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
$165k
—
31
—
COUNTY · Elbert, CO
$250k–$500k
$449k
$360
80
—
COUNTY · Elbert, CO
$500k–$750k
$585k
$432
529
—
COUNTY · Denver, CO
$750k–$1M
$840k
$501
287
—
COUNTY · Denver, CO
$1M–$1.5M
$1.20M
$517
185
—
COUNTY · Denver, CO
$1.5M–$2M
$1.65M
$531
44
—
COUNTY · Denver, CO
$2M+
$2.64M
$730
31
—
COUNTY · Denver, CO
All sales (the headline median)
$507k
—
15
100%
ZIP
ZIP-level history was too thin to draw the tiers; served at county level (Elbert, CO), by quarter.
Share of sales by tier (quarterly)
If the upper tiers widen over time, the headline median rises on composition alone.
Under $250k
$250k–$500k
$500k–$750k
$750k–$1M
$1M–$1.5M
$1.5M–$2M
$2M+
Median within each tier, against the headline median (quarterly)
The blue line is the single number NAR-style reporting quotes. The gold lines are what each tier actually did. Log scale — the tiers span an order of magnitude, and on a log axis equal slopes mean equal percentage moves, which is the comparison being made.
Under $250k
$250k–$500k
$500k–$750k
$750k–$1M
$1M–$1.5M
All sales (headline)
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the West census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 80106.
United States
West
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Aug 25 (10 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
County Coverage (3 counties)
ZIP 80106 spans 3 counties
Healthy (26)
This ZIP code crosses county lines. Property data shows El Paso (58%), Elbert (38.7%) and Douglas (3.3%). County metrics below are shown separately for each county.
El Paso (58%)
Elbert (38.7%)
Douglas (3.3%)
ZIP 80106→3 counties
El Paso County 58%Elbert County 38.7%Douglas County 3.3%
12-Month Direction
-11Moderate Deterioration
Confidence
77%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
38· Weak
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
31.4%
stretched
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08
Price-to-rent
47.1x
favors renting
Source: Zillow ZHVI ÷ (Zillow ZORI × 12)
Valuation21
+60.7%
overvalued
Source: Lotvox comps · Updated 2026-05-15
Supply/Demand
3.8 mo
balanced
Source: Redfin Data Center (ZIP): inventory ÷ monthly homes sold · Updated 2026-08-31
Economic indicators are mixed relative to comparable U.S. counties.
Unemployment Rate
4.7%
CO 3.8%US 4.4%
Near national averages
Source: BLS LAUS · 2026-0845d ago
Poverty Rate
7.3%
CO 9.4%US 12.6%
Lower than most U.S. counties
Median Household Income
$87,470
CO $94,510US $82,006
Higher than most U.S. counties
Cost of Living (RPP)
112.5
CO 111.8US 100.3
Higher than many comparable counties
Home Value (ZHVI)$455,934
County data: BLS, Census ACS, CDC, FBI UCR, Federal Reserve, USDA · Coverage derived from property records · Counties with <2% coverage excluded as likely data errors