Arlington Heights 60005

Cook County, IL · 22,019 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 2 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Arlington Heights 60005 is in Cook, IL, part of the Chicago Metro. The ZIP-wide typical value in Arlington Heights 60005 is $458,332 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 8.3% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 42 days, and 17% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Sep 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 2.2 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 60005 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Cook's 165 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $332,308, so 60005 sits 38% above the county middle. Typical rent is $1,895 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 22,019 properties in 60005.

Headline value data through September 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 60005 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Sep 30, 2026, 60005 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 42 days with 2.2 months of supply.

What do homes in 60005 sell for?

The ZIP-wide typical value in 60005 is $458,332 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 8.3% in a year. County records put the median at about $227 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 60005?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 60005 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 60005 compare to Cook?

60005's ZIP-wide typical value of $458,332 compares with a middle value of $332,308 across Cook's 165 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for September 2026.

Where does this 60005 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 28, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 60005 Arlington Heights, IL, data through September 2026, https://lotvox.com/chicago/zip/60005

Listings Flow Ladder — Listings flow could not be loaded (429).

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
54affordability /100

Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
30.1%
stretched
Days on market
42
daily
Price cuts
16.9%
of active
Valuation
-12.7%
vs assessor

Days on market and price cuts: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$1,895
median rent · per month
$2,977
total cost to own · per month
+$1,082
more to own · per month

Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Ownership cost: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), 20% down, 30-year loan at the current mortgage rate, plus 1.2% of the price a year.

Rent to price — the investor's question first
20.2×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.

Price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Annual rent: 12 months of Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI).

65
/100
Stable
hot · balanced · prices rising year-over-year.
Price trend
67
Affordability
65
Valuation
70
Economic health
54

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
40/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Balanced Market
DOM: 53d (stable) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)25
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)85
Buy vs Rent (15%)75
Cancellation Rate (10%)0
Days on Market (5%)60

Balanced market in 60005. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 28.0% of median income. Median days on market: 53. Renting is approximately 82% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 21.9).

Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
HOTBALANCED

Market is running hot with fast-moving inventory. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers. Prices up 8.3% YoY.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 60005

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 60005.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$458,332
▴ 8.3% YoY
Days on market
42
Redfin
Median rent
$1,895
ZORI
Investor score
60/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
75
90-day

Median price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Median rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Days on market and active listings: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-12.7%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$400,000
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+44.8%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Cook+44.8%
Cook+44.8%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$227
Price-to-income4.6×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 60005 ranks in IL
percentile vs all Illinois ZIPs · n=1303
Market velocity62%
Supply tightness63%
Affordability6%
Investment yield20%
Appreciation74%

Affordability, supply & momentum

34SUPPLY
BalancedSupply Tightness

Supply and demand are roughly even — standard negotiation dynamics.

Months of Supply9.0 mo
Days on Market42d
Inv vs History+11.4%
Listing Density--
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$2,519
Payment burden30.1%
Median income · ZIP$100,304
Mortgage rate7.32% · 30yr
Total monthly own$2,977
Monthly rent$1,895
Market dynamics
Price cut %16.9%
Momentumhot
LeverageBALANCED
Months of supply2.2
Sales (90d)103
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,895
Price-to-rent20.2
Est. cap rate3.0%
Buy vs rentfavors renting

Livability

Walk score7
Transit score12
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade

Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Cook County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIP-wide typical value: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI); change is the 12-month change.