Houston 77098

Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX · Harris County, TX · 4,513 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 1 AI engine, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Houston 77098 is in Harris County, TX, part of the Houston Metro. The typical home value in Houston 77098 is $695,828 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 1.1% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 70 days, and 25% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 5.2 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 77098 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Harris County's 130 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $258,537, so 77098 sits 169% above the county middle. Typical rent is $1,842 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, August 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 4,513 properties in 77098.

Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 77098 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 77098 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 70 days with 5.2 months of supply.

What do homes in 77098 sell for?

The typical home value in 77098 is $695,828 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 1.1% in a year. County records put the median at about $281 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 77098?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 77098 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 77098 compare to Harris County?

77098's typical value of $695,828 compares with a middle value of $258,537 across Harris County's 130 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.

Where does this 77098 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 15, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 77098 Houston, TX, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/houston/zip/77098

Listings Flow Ladder — 77098

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 6 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo5.2 mo
Faucet — new listings
20/mo
94% of normal (21) · normal· baseline thin
Basin — active listings
74
81% of normal (91) · balanced· baseline thin
Months of supply
5.2 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
14/mo
78% of normal (18)· baseline thin
Net — faucet minus drain
+6/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 4%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 22%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 6/mofall in the monthly rate (31%)— peak 21/mo (2025-07-31) to 14/mo now
  • 35transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 13 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (24 new, 91 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
39affordability /100

Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
39.9%
severe
Days on market
70
daily
Price cuts
25.3%
of active
Valuation
+235.5%
vs assessor
Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$1,842
median rent · per month
$4,550
total cost to own · per month
+$2,708
more to own · per month
Rent to price — the investor's question first
31.5×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.
36
/100
Weak
stable · balanced · prices rising year-over-year.
Price trend
55
Affordability
25
Valuation
20
Economic health
39

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
68/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Negotiate Hard
Needs 24.8% correction for affordability
DOM: 80d (rising) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)75
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)100
Cancellation Rate (10%)75
Days on Market (5%)75

Moderate buyer leverage in 77098. Room to negotiate 5-10% below list. Payment burden: 36.9% of median income. A 5% price correction needed to reach 30% affordability threshold. Median days on market: 80. Renting is approximately 178% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 33.4).

What to Offer

Offer 5-10% below list. You have room to negotiate.

Conditions resemble 2019 pre-pandemic levels — moderate overvaluation with slowing demand. Negotiation room exists.
STABLEBALANCED

Market is holding steady with balanced conditions. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 77098

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 77098.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$695,828
▴ 1.1% YoY
Days on market
70
daily · zip_data
Median rent
$1,842
ZORI
Investor score
31/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
74
90-day

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
+235.5%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$2,334,300
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+58.8%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Harris+58.8%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$281
Price-to-income6.1×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 77098 ranks in TX
percentile vs all Texas ZIPs · n=1763
Market velocity43%
Supply tightness48%
Affordability9%
Investment yield6%
Appreciation66%

Affordability, supply & momentum

27SUPPLY
BalancedSupply Tightness

Supply and demand are roughly even — standard negotiation dynamics.

Months of Supply25.1 mo
Days on Market70d
Inv vs History-3.1%
Listing Density8.5/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$3,854
Payment burden39.9%
Median income · ZIP$115,867
Mortgage rate7.4% · 30yr
Total monthly own$4,550
Monthly rent$1,842
Market dynamics
Price cut %25.3%
Momentumstable
LeverageBALANCED
Months of supply5.2
Sales (90d)43
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,842
Price-to-rent31.5
Est. cap rate1.9%
Buy vs rentfavors renting

Livability

Walk score5
Transit score2
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
39.9%severe
payment burden — est. P&I $3,854/mo on $695,828 vs median income $115,867
7.4% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-08) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$200k$400k$600k$800k$0$1,000$2,000$3,000$4,000
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.4% as of 2026-10-08), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-08) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$695,828in 2026-08 dollars (nominal $695,828)
2002201020172026$0k$250k$500k$750k$1000k
real (2026-08 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
20
Active listings
74
Closed sales
14.333
Net flow
+5.667 · filling
months of supply 5.2 (balanced band 4–6)
2024202520252026071428
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-08-31 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
-12,368net migration (2022-2023), losing — households
in 36,350 · out 48,718 · Harris County, TX (parent county of this ZIP)
201320172021202603570140
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Harris County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
13.4% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older
~3,676 estimated owner households in this ZIP.
Measured — its county
  • Harris9.4% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.