Currituck 27929

Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC · Currituck County, NC · 945 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 1 AI engine, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Currituck 27929 is in Currituck County, NC, part of the Virginia Beach–Norfolk Metro. The typical home value in Currituck 27929 is $452,468 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 1.0% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 67 days, and 0% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 3.9 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 27929 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Currituck County's 15 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $417,058, so 27929 sits 8% above the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 945 properties in 27929.

Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 27929 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 27929 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 67 days with 3.9 months of supply.

What do homes in 27929 sell for?

The typical home value in 27929 is $452,468 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 1.0% in a year. County records put the median at about $217 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 27929?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 27929 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 27929 compare to Currituck County?

27929's typical value of $452,468 compares with a middle value of $417,058 across Currituck County's 15 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.

Where does this 27929 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of date not recorded) · county assessor records (counted Oct 15, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 27929 Currituck, NC, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/virginia-beach/zip/27929

Listings Flow Ladder — 27929

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026

Thin market — under 25 active listings; ratios withheld
balanced 4–6 mo3.9 mo
Faucet — new listings
5/mo
73% of normal (7) · trickle· baseline thin
Basin — active listings
21
95% of normal (22) · low· baseline thin
Months of supply
3.9 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
5/mo
114% of normal (5)· baseline thin
Net — faucet minus drain
0/mo
steady
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • —Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • —Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 3/mofall in the monthly rate (33%)— peak 8/mo (2025-07-31) to 5/mo now
  • 31transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 16 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (2 new, 16 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
63affordability /100

Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
24.5%
affordable
Days on market
67
daily
Price cuts
0.0%
of active
Look up an address
Rent vs own
Not available for this ZIP — no rent or ownership-cost estimate published here.
Rent to price
Not available for this ZIP — no price-to-rent ratio published here.
79
/100
stable
warming · balanced · prices rising year-over-year.

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
62/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Negotiate Hard
DOM: 37d (falling) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)0
Valuation Gap (25%)100
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)100
Cancellation Rate (10%)0
Days on Market (5%)40

Moderate buyer leverage in 27929. Room to negotiate 5-10% below list. Payment burden: 22.8% of median income. Median days on market: 37. Renting is approximately 169% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 32.3). Market appears 30% overpriced vs. assessed values.

What to Offer

Offer 5-10% below list. You have room to negotiate.

Conditions resemble 2019 pre-pandemic levels — moderate overvaluation with slowing demand. Negotiation room exists.
WARMINGBALANCED

Market is warming with rising prices. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 27929

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 27929.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$452,468
▴ 1.0% YoY
Days on market
67
daily · zip_data
Median rent
$1,172
ZORI
Investor score
33/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
21
90-day

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
—
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$0
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+68.0%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Currituck+68.0%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$217
Price-to-income3.7×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 27929 ranks in NC
percentile vs all NC ZIPs
Comparative ranking not available for this ZIP.

Affordability, supply & momentum

11SUPPLY
OversuppliedSupply Tightness

Ample inventory — buyers have time and leverage to negotiate.

Months of Supply22.0 mo
Days on Market67d
Inv vs History+44.3%
Listing Density17.8/1k
Market dynamics
Price cut %0.0%
Momentumwarming
LeverageBALANCED
Months of supply3.9
Sales (90d)16
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,172
Price-to-rent32.3
Est. cap rate2.0%
Buy vs rentfavors renting

Livability

Walk score—
Transit score1
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
24.5%affordable
payment burden — est. P&I $2,506/mo on $452,468 vs median income $122,558
7.4% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-08) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$150k$300k$450k$600k$0$650$1,300$1,950$2,600
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.4% as of 2026-10-08), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-08) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$452,468in 2026-08 dollars (nominal $452,468)
2002201020172026$0k$150k$300k$450k$600k
real (2026-08 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
5.333
Active listings
21
Closed sales
5.333
Net flow
0 · steady
months of supply 3.9 (balanced band 4–6) · THIN market
202420252025202603612
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-08-31 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
+185net migration (2022-2023), gaining — households
in 631 · out 446 · Currituck County, NC (parent county of this ZIP)
20132017202120260153060
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Currituck County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
11.0% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older
~1,098 estimated owner households in this ZIP.
Measured — its county
  • Currituck10.7% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.