Lotvoxlotvox.com
THE LOT · ZIP 80027 · Louisville, Boulder County, CO

What is happening to housing in 80027?

Homes likely to sell in the next 12 months
about 184
Lotvox Turnover Index (held-out backtest) · county records · Oct 24, 2026
A median-income household is short of the median home on county records
$209,000 short
County assessor · Census ACS · Freddie Mac PMMS 7.32% · Oct 22, 2026
Median years since the last sale
12.9 years
County recorder deeds · Oct 25, 2026

New sales, homes entering the top Turnover band, and estate and tax records in 80027. No addresses here.

Scroll: the story of 80027, with the camera moving through the lot, the street, the town and the sky.

Ask Kirk about 80027

Lotvox market story

Louisville · ZIP 80027

Or scroll to readAt your own pace. Tap any sentence to hear it.
Cottonwood ParkCoal Creek Golf CourseSilver Wings Arts Program
Parks & trails · 77Schools · 8
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · NCES · County records · as of September 2026 · ZIP level
Welcome — data
Homes (parcels)12,453
Parks & open space77
Schools8
Schools — Elementary4
Schools — Middle3
Schools — High1
AnchorCottonwood Park
AnchorCoal Creek Golf Course
AnchorSilver Wings Arts Program

1 of 9

Welcome

This is Louisville, zip code 80027. About 12,500 homes, 77 parks, 8 schools, and the Cottonwood Park.

Nearby, there's Coal Creek Golf Course, and Silver Wings Arts Program.

Homes12,453parcels on county record
Parks & trails77
Schools8

Up next What a home is worth

Typical home value80027
$815,044Sep 2026
Oct 2024 $835,361Sep 2026
12 months: up 0.3% · Zillow (ZHVI), ZIP level

LATESTSep 2026

Selling? What homes here bring80027
$815,044to$859,500
  • Median recorded sale $845,000County recorder, 501 sales over $50,000 · Oct 8, 2026
  • Assessor median $859,500County assessor (actual value) · Oct 24, 2026
  • Zillow typical value $815,044Zillow research data · ZIP level · Sep 2026
Public figures for a typical 80027 home, not an estimate for yours: size, condition and street move a price.
THE LOT · THE HOUSE

What is a home here, and what is it worth?

The median home on county records here is a 3-bedroom, 1,788 sq ft home built around 1993; the county values it at about $860,000.

  • $859,500County assessor median valueCounty assessor (actual value) · ZIP 80027, 12,453 homes on county records · Oct 24, 2026
  • $845,000Median recorded sale, last 12 monthsCounty recorder, 501 sales over $50,000 · ZIP 80027, 12,453 homes on county records · Oct 8, 2026
  • 12,453Homes on county recordsCounty assessor parcels (houses, condos, townhomes) · ZIP 80027 · Oct 24, 2026
  • 1,788 sq ftMedian sizeCounty assessor (96.9% of homes report size) · ZIP 80027, 12,453 homes on county records · Oct 24, 2026
  • 3Median bedroomsCounty assessor (96.5% of homes report bedrooms) · ZIP 80027, 12,453 homes on county records · Oct 24, 2026
  • 1993Median year builtCounty assessor · ZIP 80027, 12,453 homes on county records · Oct 24, 2026
  • $4,723/moMonthly principal + interest on itLotvox-derived (20% down, 30-yr, today's rate) · ZIP 80027 · Oct 22, 2026
  • 12,644Homes the Turnover Index scored (spread by score band below)Lotvox Turnover Index scoring run (a ranking, not a probability) · ZIP 80027 · Oct 24, 2026
Homes per Turnover Index score band
0–108,147
11–202,815
21–301,360
31–40315
41–507
51+0

Lotvox Turnover Index scoring run, Oct 24, 2026 · ZIP 80027

New sales, homes entering the top Turnover band, and estate and tax records in 80027. No addresses here.

The house is the ZIP's median home on county records: the median of the county assessor's residential parcels in this ZIP (houses, condos, townhomes). Parcels another county's feed mislabelled into this ZIP are left out. The score bands show how the 12,644 homes in the Turnover Index's Oct 24, 2026 scoring run spread across its score (a ranking, not a probability; the run scores every parcel it holds, so its count differs from the house set).

$815,044
$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $900,606Latest · $815,044
Bought in 2015? A typical home here has moved about …
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of September 2026 · ZIP level
What a home is worth — data
Typical home value (latest)$815,044
As ofSeptember 2026
Peak$900,606 (June 2022)
January 2000$247,402
12-month change0.3%

2 of 9

What a home is worth

As of September 2026, a typical home here is worth about $815,000.

The high was about $901,000, back in June 2022.

So today it's 10% off its 2022 peak, and it's held flat over the past year.

Back in January 2000, the same home was about $247,000.

So over the long run, it's up, with a dip from the high.

Slide to the year you'd buy, and see how far a home here has moved since.

Typical value$815,044September 2026
Peak$900,606June 2022
January 2000$247,402

Up next Then and now

Mortgage rate80027
7.32%30-year fixed
Freddie Mac PMMS, week of Oct 22, 2026

LATESTweek of Oct 22, 2026

THE LOT · THE HOUSEHOLD

Can a household here afford a home here?

A typical 80027 household is about $209,000 short of the median home on county records at today's 7.32% rate.

  • $859,500Median home on county records (county assessor value)County assessor, median value of this ZIP's homes · ZIP 80027 · Oct 24, 2026
  • $153,165Median household incomeCensus ACS 2023 5-year, B19013 · ZIP 80027 · 2023
  • 7.32%30-year fixed rateFreddie Mac PMMS via FRED MORTGAGE30US, week of 2026-10-22 · national · Oct 22, 2026
  • $650,000What 28% of the median income buys (P&I, 20% down, 30-yr)Lotvox-derived from the three cards above · ZIP 80027 · Oct 22, 2026
  • $209,000Short of the median home on county recordsLotvox-derived · ZIP 80027 · Oct 22, 2026
  • $4,723/moPrincipal + interest on the median home on county recordsLotvox-derived (20% down, 30-yr) · ZIP 80027 · Oct 22, 2026
  • 37.0%P&I as a share of median incomeLotvox-derived · ZIP 80027 · Oct 22, 2026
  • $383/moProperty tax estimateCensus ACS 2023 county effective rate 0.53% × the median home on county records · Boulder County (county figure) · 2023
  • pendingHomeowners insurance estimateNAIC 2023 average HO-3 premium is a state average, not local (ruling B: stays pending) · CO (state average) · pending
  • $5,106/moPayment with property taxLotvox-derived (P&I + tax; insurance pending) · ZIP 80027 · Oct 22, 2026

How the ladder works: median household income $153,165 × 28% is the monthly principal + interest budget; with 20% down on a 30-year fixed loan at 7.32% (Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED MORTGAGE30US, week of Oct 22, 2026) it buys about $650,000. Property tax is shown beside it from its own source and is not inside the 28% rule; insurance reads “pending” because the only public figure is a state average, not local. The slider starts at today's published rate.

2020 · 2.68%
$2,145
a month
→
September 2026 · 6.71%
$4,210
a month
The house+23%
The payment+96%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of September 2026 · ZIP level · 80% financed at each month's 30-year average rate (Freddie Mac PMMS).
Then and now — data
Payment 2020$2,145 at 2.68%
Payment September 2026$4,210 at 6.71%
Home value change+23%
Payment change+96%

3 of 9

Then and now

Back in 2020, the monthly payment on a home here was about $2,100.

As of September 2026, it's about $4,200.

The house went up 23%. The payment went up 96%.

The rate went from 2.68% to 6.71%.

Payment 2020$2,1452.68% rate
Payment now$4,2106.71% rate
Payment change+96%home value +23%

Up next Is it a deal?

$5,294
Own a month
20% down · 7.32% rate · taxes & insurance
$2,284
Rent a month
Price-to-rent: 29.7 (under 15 favors buying · 20+ favors renting)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of September 2026 · ZIP level
Is it a deal? — data
Own (with taxes & insurance)$5,294
Rent$2,284
Price-to-rent ratio29.7

4 of 9

Is it a deal?

Owning the typical home runs about $5,300 a month, taxes and insurance included.

That assumes 20% down at the 7.32% thirty-year rate.

Renting the same home: about $2,300, as of September 2026.

Price-to-rent here is 29.7: that's the price, counted in years of rent.

We read 20 or more as favoring renting.

Your own numbers will move with your down payment and your rate.

For now, renting is cheaper, and that's why fewer homes are changing hands.

Own, a month$5,294taxes & insurance in
Rent, a month$2,284September 2026
Price-to-rent29.7years of rent

Up next What's moving

How fast homes sell80027
084–6 balanced
3.5months of supply
Redfin, Sep 2026 · below the balanced band: a sellers' market by this measure (Lotvox benchmark)

LATESTSep 2026

Selling? Time to sell80027
3.5months to sell today's homes
141 for sale · about 40 sales a month · Sep 2026 paceTypical days on market: not available here (no such figure in this page's public data).
THE LOT · THE TOWN

Is the market filling up or draining?

80027 holds 3.5 months of homes — below the 4–6 month balanced band. Sellers hold the cards.

  • 3.5 monthsMonths of supplyRedfin Data Center (public research dataset), 3-month rolling · ZIP 80027 · Sep 30, 2026
  • ≈ 41/moNew listings in, per monthRedfin Data Center (public research dataset) · ZIP 80027 · Sep 30, 2026
  • ≈ 40/moHomes sold, per monthRedfin Data Center (public research dataset) · ZIP 80027 · Sep 30, 2026
  • 141Homes for saleRedfin Data Center (public research dataset) · ZIP 80027 · Sep 30, 2026
  • 4.6% (preliminary)Unemployment rateBLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Boulder County (county figure) · Aug 2026
  • 2,001New homes permittedCensus Building Permits Survey · Boulder County (county figure) · 2025
  • 5,799Households moving in (top 10 origin counties)IRS SOI county-to-county migration · Boulder County (county figure) · 2022–2023
  • 7,485Households moving out (top 10 destination counties)IRS SOI county-to-county migration · Boulder County (county figure) · 2022–2023
  • 33,998PopulationCensus ACS 2023 5-year, B01001 · ZIP 80027 · 2023
  • 95.1%Mortgage approval rate, home purchase (approximate)CFPB/FFIEC HMDA 2024 public data, tracts overlapping 80027 · tracts overlapping 80027 (approximate) · 2024

As you scroll, the reservoir plays 24 months of Redfin rows, Oct 2024 to Sep 2026: months of supply ran from 2.1 to 4.6 (homes for sale ÷ homes sold each month). How the reservoir works: new listings pour in from the faucet, homes sold leave through the drain, and the water level is months of supply (Redfin Data Center, ZIP). Gold rings mark the 4–6 month balanced band (Lotvox benchmark). The drain's width is buyer power: today's rate and the approximate HMDA approval rate. One toy house in the stream is about 10 homes a month.

balanced 4–6 mo3.5 mo 3.5 months of supply · 141 for sale
Faucet: new listings, ~41/moDrain: sales, ~40/moBalanced: 4–6 months
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of September 2026 · ZIP level · Listings Flow Ladder — Redfin, 3-month rolling.
What's moving — data
New listings a month41
Sales a month40
Homes for sale141
Months of supply3.5
Balanced band4–6 months

5 of 9

What's moving

As of September 2026, about 41 homes list here each month, and about 40 sell.

That's 3.5 months of supply, still tight.

Right now, 141 are for sale.

Listed a month41
Sold a month40
For sale now1413.5 months of supply

Up next Who stays

Recorded sales, last 12 months80027
$845,000median sale
County recorder, 501 sales over $50,000 · Oct 8, 2026

LATESTOct 8, 2026

THE LOT · THE STREET

Who is staying, and who is likely to go?

About 184 of 80027's 12,453 homes are likely to sell in the next 12 months; the typical owner bought 12.9 years ago.

  • 4,505Homes held 20 years or moreCounty assessor and recorder public records (the ZIP story's tenure mix) · ZIP 80027 · Oct 25, 2026
  • pendingEquity bands (how much of their home owners own)County recorder mortgage records are not loaded yet · ZIP 80027, 12,453 homes on county records · pending
  • 67.5%Homes lived in by their ownerCensus ACS 2023 5-year, B25003 · ZIP 80027 (all occupied homes) · 2023
  • 26.6%Owner's mailing address is elsewhereCounty assessor owner mailing vs. home address (92.7% known) · ZIP 80027, 12,453 homes on county records · Oct 24, 2026
  • 4.4%Owner's mailing address is out of stateCounty assessor owner mailing state (94.7% known) · ZIP 80027, 12,453 homes on county records · Oct 24, 2026
  • 2,115Held by companies, trusts and estates (never drawn one by one)County assessor owner of record · ZIP 80027, 12,453 homes on county records · Oct 24, 2026
  • about 184Homes likely to sell in the next 12 monthsLotvox Turnover Index: houses × the sale rate in its held-out backtest · ZIP 80027, 12,453 homes on county records · Oct 24, 2026
  • 31.5%Turnover Index held-out test: share of sales it had in its top fifth (random is 20%)Lotvox Turnover Index backtest on 124 recorded sales · ZIP 80027 · Sep 12, 2026
  • 12.9 yearsMedian years since the last recorded saleCounty recorder deeds (99.8% of homes dated) · ZIP 80027, 12,453 homes on county records · Oct 25, 2026
Homes by years since the last sale
0–5 years2,842
5–10 years2,434
10–20 years2,826
20+ years4,505

County assessor and recorder public records · ZIP 80027 · Oct 25, 2026

The street is drawn in this ZIP's proportions, not from real addresses. Homes held by companies, trusts and estates are counted, never drawn one by one. “Likely to sell” comes from the Lotvox Turnover Index, published only where its held-out backtest beat random. The tenure bands are the ZIP story's own tenure mix (county records). Equity bands read “pending” until county mortgage records are loaded.

20+ years36%
10–20 years22%
5–10 years19%
0–5 years23%
Owned from elsewhere: 26.6% · out of state: 4.4%
Source: County records · as of October 2026 · ZIP level
Who stays — data
Owners holding 0–5 years2,842 (23%)
Owners holding 5–10 years2,434 (19%)
Owners holding 10–20 years2,826 (22%)
Owners holding 20+ years4,505 (36%)
Owned from elsewhere26.6%
Out of state4.4%

6 of 9

Who stays

As of October 2026, 36% of owners have been here twenty years or more.

That's about 4,500 households who have held on.

23% bought in the last five years.

Only 27% of homes are owned from somewhere else, and 4% from out of state.

This is a neighborhood people keep.

Those figures come from county records.

Owners 20+ years36%
Bought in 5 years23%
Out of state4.4%26.6% from elsewhere

Up next Who's going to sell

Marshall MewsPromenade DriveWest South Boulder Road
Held-out test on 124 sales: the top fifth held 31.5% of them (random: 20%).

How we know: accuracy by ZIP · methodology

Each square ≈ 250 m; blocks with fewer than 10 homes are not shaded. Brighter = more of the block in the index's top fifth.
Source: County records · Lotvox · as of October 2026 · ZIP level
Who's going to sell — data
Parcels ranked12,644
Held-out sales124
Top-fifth capture31.5%
Blocks shaded279
Blocks to watch28
Block to watch nearMarshall Mews
Block to watch nearPromenade Drive
Block to watch nearWest South Boulder Road

7 of 9

Who's going to sell

Our index ranks every parcel here, about 12,600 of them, by how likely it is to sell.

Tested on 124 recorded sales, it beat random by 57%.

Here are the 28 blocks to watch, brightest first.

The brightest are along Marshall Mews, Promenade Drive and West South Boulder Road.

Each square is about a city block, and only blocks with at least 10 homes are shaded.

How we know is on our accuracy page.

Parcels ranked12,644
Sales tested124
Top-fifth capture31.5%random: 20%

Up next The long view

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80027 (2000 = 100)Boulder County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of September 2026 · ZIP vs county vs state level
The long view — data
80027 since 2000+229%
Boulder County+214%
Colorado+199%

8 of 9

The long view

Since 2000, 80027 is up 229%, as of September 2026.

Boulder County is up 214%, and Colorado 199%.

Ahead of the county and the state.

The other two lines are the county and the state as a whole, not this zip.

All three start at the same point in 2000, so you can see which one climbed faster.

All three lines are the same measure, Zillow's typical home value.

ZIP 80027+229%since 2000
Boulder County+214%
Colorado+199%

Up next What to do

THE LOT · THE SKY

What is the weather like for a home here?

In a typical year the sky over 80027 brings 3.9 hail days, 1.3 flood events, 8.3 winter storms, 33 days at 90°F or more (NOAA). One score for all of it is pending until its backtest runs.

  • 3.9Hail days a year (1 inch or larger, within 15 miles)NOAA NCEI Storm Events 2016-2025, hail 1 in or larger within 15 mi · ZIP 80027 · Oct 15, 2026
  • 1.4Damaging thunderstorm-wind days a year (50 knots or more, within 15 miles)NOAA NCEI Storm Events 2016-2025, thunderstorm wind 50 kt or more within 15 mi · ZIP 80027 · Oct 15, 2026
  • 1.3Flood events a year (within 15 miles and the forecast zone)NOAA NCEI Storm Events 2016-2025, flood events within 15 mi plus NWS zone COZ039 · ZIP 80027 · Oct 15, 2026
  • 0.0Tropical storm events a year (forecast zone)NOAA NCEI Storm Events 2016-2025, NWS zone COZ039 · ZIP 80027 · Oct 15, 2026
  • 8.3Winter storm events a year (forecast zone)NOAA NCEI Storm Events 2016-2025, NWS zone COZ039 · ZIP 80027 · Oct 15, 2026
  • 33Days at 90°F or hotter in a normal yearNOAA NCEI Climate Normals 1991-2020, median of the 3 nearest stations · ZIP 80027 · Oct 15, 2026
  • pendingSky burden score (all hazards ranked against every US ZIP)Pending: needs national hazard ranks and an outcome backtest that has not run (approved rule, Brad 2026-10-15) · ZIP 80027 · pending

The sky shows NOAA's own numbers for the area around this ZIP: Storm Events reports for 2016–2025 within 15 miles and in the National Weather Service forecast zone, and Climate Normals for 1991–2020 from the nearest stations. Reports are counted, not measured, so busy areas report more. One score for all of it reads “pending”: it ranks each hazard against every US ZIP and needs a backtest against later home prices and supply that has not run.

A weekly 80027 digest

What changed this week in value, supply, rates and recorded sales. Preview: the digest is not switched on yet.

Nothing is sent from this preview.

9 of 9

What to do

If you're buying, compare it with 80303, next door.

If you own here, here's what yours is worth.

If you're an agent, Kirk Wittig is the authority for this ZIP.

That's 80027, as of September 2026.

Explore the data

5 more charts for 80027. They are not part of the narrated story, so they stay folded until you open them.

Show 5 more charts

ZIP level

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in September 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-09Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-09
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to September 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +229% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +99% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in September 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $491,440. So the real change is +66%, not +229%.

Real change since 2000
+66%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-09
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to September 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

ZIP (within the state) level

Lotvox lens

80027 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
52nd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
61st pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
27th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80027 sits at the 52nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

61st for appreciation (recent value growth); 27th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
52nd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County level

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,799
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
7,485
Net households
−1,686
Top origins
Denver, CO1,036
Weld, CO848
Jefferson, CO813
Top destinations
Weld, CO1,534
Denver, CO1,300
Jefferson, CO1,060
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-07-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-07-01

This ZIP sits in Boulder County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,799 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,485 moved out.

Net across those counties: −1,686 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 141 in July 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (1,036 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (1,534).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−1,686

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-07-01

County level

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
12,210
Average assessor market value
$859,950
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$815,044
Assessor vs market
+5.5%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 12,210 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $859,950; the typical home value is $815,044.

The assessor average sits +5.5% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
12,210

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County level

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020221,64220231,64220241,68020252,001
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Boulder County, builders pulled permits for 2,001 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 21% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

No addresses. A number without a source, or without a backtest that beat random, reads “pending”. Machine-readable record: /the-lot/data/80027.json · lotvox.com