Keystone 80435

Summit County, CO · 8,274 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 4 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Keystone 80435 is in Summit County, CO. The typical home value in Keystone 80435 is $822,157 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 0.9% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 80 days, and 17% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 7.3 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 80435 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Summit County's 5 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $872,737, so 80435 sits 6% below the county middle. Typical rent is $3,081 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, August 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 8,274 properties in 80435.

Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 80435 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 80435 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 80 days with 7.3 months of supply.

What do homes in 80435 sell for?

The typical home value in 80435 is $822,157 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 0.9% in a year. County records put the median at about $703 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 80435?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 80435 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 80435 compare to Summit County?

80435's typical value of $822,157 compares with a middle value of $872,737 across Summit County's 5 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.

Where does this 80435 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 15, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 80435 Keystone, CO, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/summit-county-co/zip/80435

Listings Flow Ladder — 80435

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 41 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo7.3 mo
Faucet — new listings
86/mo
136% of normal (63) · gushing
Basin — active listings
327
175% of normal (187) · high
Months of supply
7.3 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
45/mo
85% of normal (53)
Net — faucet minus drain
+41/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 51%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 15%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 5/mofall in the monthly rate (10%)— peak 50/mo (2024-10-31) to 45/mo now
  • 211transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 23 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (38 new, 326 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
3affordability /100

Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
63.5%
severe
Days on market
80
daily
Price cuts
17.2%
of active
Valuation
+2.8%
vs assessor
Look up an address
Rent vs own
Not available for this ZIP — no rent or ownership-cost estimate published here.
Rent to price
Not available for this ZIP — no price-to-rent ratio published here.
36
/100
weak
cooling · balanced · prices easing year-over-year.

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
62/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Negotiate Hard
Needs 52.8% correction for affordability
DOM: 99d (rising) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)100
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)40
Buy vs Rent (15%)75
Cancellation Rate (10%)100
Days on Market (5%)100

Moderate buyer leverage in 80435. Room to negotiate 5-10% below list. Payment burden: 58.9% of median income. A 41% price correction needed to reach 30% affordability threshold. Median days on market: 99. Renting is approximately 101% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 24.1).

What to Offer

Offer 5-10% below list. You have room to negotiate.

Conditions resemble 2019 pre-pandemic levels — moderate overvaluation with slowing demand. Negotiation room exists.
COOLINGBALANCED

Market is cooling with expanding inventory. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 80435

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 80435.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$822,157
▾ 0.9% YoY
Days on market
80
daily · zip_data
Median rent
$3,081
ZORI
Investor score
34/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
327
90-day

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
+2.8%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$845,500
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+65.1%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Summit+65.1%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$703
Price-to-income9.7×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 80435 ranks in CO
percentile vs all CO ZIPs
Comparative ranking not available for this ZIP.

Affordability, supply & momentum

29SUPPLY
BalancedSupply Tightness

Supply and demand are roughly even — standard negotiation dynamics.

Months of Supply4.7 mo
Days on Market80d
Inv vs History+67.4%
Listing Density123.0/1k
Market dynamics
Price cut %17.2%
Momentumcooling
LeverageBALANCED
Months of supply7.3
Sales (90d)135
Investment analysis
Median rent$3,081
Price-to-rent24.1
Est. cap rate2.7%
Buy vs rentfavors renting

Livability

Walk score12
Transit score16
Bike score—
Places & amenities in ZIP 80435 · 230 mapped
Parks & open space4
Windy Point Fisherman ParkTown ParkDillon Marina ParkPoint Dillon Park
Trails126
Groovey Uvi TrailAqueduct TrailRed TrailSoda Creek TrailUpper Soda RidgeWhispering Pines Trail+120 more
Recreation & aquatics7
Arapahoe Basin Ski AreaKeystone ResortPeak Yoga StudioStudio KSki-To-TeeKeystone Ranch Course+1 more
Venues & culture14
Skyline CinemaSummit Historical MuseumDillon AmphitheaterSnake RiverHaugen HillWebster Pass (Colorado)+8 more
Dining & cafés38
Summit HouseTrue Blue Coffee, Gelato & CafeLabonte's Smokehouse BBQStarbucksTiki BarLast Chance Pizza+32 more
Land & water38
Reynolds ReservoirHarold D. Roberts TunnelSoda CreekSnake RiverStraight CreekDeer Creek+32 more
Getting around2
Mid-StationSummit Place
Weekend range14
Ptarmigan Peak Wilderness · wilderness area9 mi
Vasquez Peak Wilderness · wilderness area16 mi
Mount Evans Wilderness · wilderness area16 mi
Byers Peak Wilderness · wilderness area17 mi
Eagles Nest Wilderness · wilderness area20 mi
James Peak Wilderness · wilderness area22 mi
James Peak Protection Area (National) · national conservation area22 mi
Staunton State Park · state park28 mi
Golden Gate Canyon · state park29 mi
Public Water Reserve 107 Water Reserve Withdrawal · national conservation area30 mi

Straight-line distance from the ZIP centroid (USGS PAD-US).

9,984 ft above sea level elevation · USGS 3DEP40 protected / open-space parcels · USGS PAD-US

Place data: NPS National Register of Historic Places · USGS 3D Elevation Program · USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) · Wikidata · © OpenStreetMap contributors — licensed ODbL (OpenStreetMap), CC0 (Wikidata) and US public domain (USGS, NPS, Census). Every place shown comes from the named sources; nothing is editorialized.

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
63.5%severe
payment burden — est. P&I $4,554/mo on $822,157 vs median income $86,023
7.4% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-08) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
201020182026$0k$250k$500k$750k$1000k$0$1,500$3,000$4,500$6,000
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.4% as of 2026-10-08), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-08) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$822,157in 2026-08 dollars (nominal $822,157)
2005201220182026$0k$300k$600k$900k$1200k
real (2026-08 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
86.333
Active listings
327
Closed sales
45
Net flow
+41.333 · filling
months of supply 7.3 (balanced band 4–6)
202420252025202602550100
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-08-31 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
-90net migration (2022-2023), losing — households
in 560 · out 650 · Summit County, CO (parent county of this ZIP)
2013201720212026085170340
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Summit County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
7.2% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older
~1,984 estimated owner households in this ZIP.
Measured — its county
  • Summit9.0% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.