Summit County, CO · 14,388 properties with county records
This page: 4 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Breckenridge 80424 is in Summit County, CO. The typical home value in Breckenridge 80424 is $1,180,847 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 1.5% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 32 days, and 15% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 7.3 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 80424 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Summit County's 5 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $872,737, so 80424 sits 35% above the county middle. Typical rent is $3,699 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, August 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 14,388 properties in 80424.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 80424 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 80424 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 32 days with 7.3 months of supply.
What do homes in 80424 sell for?
The typical home value in 80424 is $1,180,847 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 1.5% in a year. County records put the median at about $823 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 80424?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 80424 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 80424 compare to Summit County?
80424's typical value of $1,180,847 compares with a middle value of $872,737 across Summit County's 5 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 80424 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 80424 Breckenridge, CO, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/summit-county-co/zip/80424
Listings Flow Ladder — 80424
Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026
the basin is fillingnet 55 listings/mo
Faucet — new listings
103/mo
117% of normal (89) · gushing
Basin — active listings
351
126% of normal (278) · high
Months of supply
7.3 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
48/mo
71% of normal (68)
Net — faucet minus drain
+55/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points
How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.
39%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
29%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month
Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.
18/mofall in the monthly rate (28%)— peak 66/mo (2025-10-31) to 48/mo now
391transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 24 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31
Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (50 new, 335 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.
Should you buy here?
buyer-timing lens
0affordability /100
Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.
Not available for this ZIP — no rent or ownership-cost estimate published here.
Rent to price
Not available for this ZIP — no price-to-rent ratio published here.
52
/100
mixed
stable · balanced · prices rising year-over-year.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Balanced Market
Needs 58.2% correction for affordability
DOM: 134d (rising) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)100
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)40
Buy vs Rent (15%)100
Cancellation Rate (10%)25
Days on Market (5%)100
Balanced market in 80424. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 66.2% of median income. A 47% price correction needed to reach 30% affordability threshold. Median days on market: 134. Renting is approximately 148% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 29.7).
Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
STABLEBALANCED
Market is holding steady with balanced conditions. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers.
Address lookup
$99 report path
Look Up an Address in 80424
Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 80424.
Camp Hale - Continental Divide National MonumentCucumber Gulch PreserveMineshaft MazeCarter ParkWhite Cloud Public AccessBreckenridge Recreation Ground+7 more
Trails169
Summit County Recreational PathwayPeaks TrailUpper Blue RecpathGolden Rule TrailDillon Reservoir RecpathIllinois Creek Trail+163 more
Recreation & aquatics5
Breckenridge Nordic CenterBreckenridge ResortClub FitnessTonic MethodBreckenridge Golf Club
Venues & culture31
Edwin Carter Discovery CenterCountry Boy MineReiling DredgeGold Runner Alpine CoasterBreckenridge History MuseumBarney Ford House Museum+25 more
Dining & cafés39
Cabin JuiceCoffee DepotBreckenridge BreweryPiante PizzeriaBlue Stag SaloonAmazing Grace+33 more
Land & water60
Pacific TarnLower Blue ReservoirUpper Blue ReservoirRich GulchWeber GulchSawmill Reservoir+54 more
Getting around17
Quicksilver SuperchairPeak 8 Gondola StopShock Hill Gondola StopPeak 7 StationPeak 8 SuperConnectBreckenridge Station+11 more
Weekend range15
Ptarmigan Peak Wilderness · wilderness area16 mi
Eagles Nest Wilderness · wilderness area21 mi
Mount Evans Wilderness · wilderness area22 mi
Arkansas Headwaters Recreation Area - Crystal Lakes · state park26 mi
Vasquez Peak Wilderness · wilderness area26 mi
Holy Cross Wilderness · wilderness area26 mi
Byers Peak Wilderness · wilderness area27 mi
Arkansas Headwaters Recreation Area - Hayden Meadows · state park27 mi
Arkansas Headwaters Recreation Area - Arkansas River Ranch · state park27 mi
Public Water Reserve 107 Water Reserve Withdrawal · national conservation area28 mi
Straight-line distance from the ZIP centroid (USGS PAD-US).
10,510 ft above sea level elevation · USGS 3DEP55 protected / open-space parcels · USGS PAD-USBreckenridge: incorporated/founded 1859; named after John C. Breckinridge · Wikidata
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.4% as of 2026-10-08), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-08) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$1,180,847in 2026-08 dollars (nominal $1,180,847)
real (2026-08 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
103.333
Active listings
351
Closed sales
48
Net flow
+55.333 · filling
months of supply 7.3 (balanced band 4–6)
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-08-31 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
-90net migration (2022-2023), losing — households
in 560 · out 650 · Summit County, CO (parent county of this ZIP)
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from recorded arms-length deed transactions in Summit.
Current tiers · 12 months to Invalid Datefloor 10 sales/tier
7 tiers had too few sales at every level and are left blank rather than estimated.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$250k–$500k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$500k–$750k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$750k–$1M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1M–$1.5M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1.5M–$2M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$2M+
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
No mix-shift history for this area. no geography from this ZIP up to metro has 8+ quarters of 10+ recorded arms-length sales across at least 4 price tiers. Trends are drawn only from recorded transactions; the last-sale snapshot above cannot carry a time series, because a property that sold twice keeps only its latest sale — which drags the history upward through the tiers and would invent the very mix shift this section exists to test for.
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the West census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 80424.
United States
West
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Aug 25 (10 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
Summit County
County-level context for ZIP 80424
Verified — Summit County
Healthy (24)
ZIP 80424→Summit County, COPop: 30,889
12-Month Direction
-21Moderate Deterioration
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
32· Distressed
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
71.7%
severe
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08
Price-to-rent
26.6x
favors renting
Source: Zillow ZHVI ÷ (Zillow ZORI × 12)
Valuation0
+65.1%
overvalued
Source: Lotvox comps · Updated 2026-05-15
Supply/Demand
7.3 mo
buyer's market
Source: Redfin Data Center (ZIP): inventory ÷ monthly homes sold · Updated 2026-08-31
Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.
Derived — this ZIP
8.8% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older