Lotvox market story

ZIP 25876

Wyoming County, WV

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$137,724
12-month change
+5.2%
Payment share of income
20.6%

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 20.6% (was 20.3%) · Monthly P&I $763 (was $754)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 25876 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 25876 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 25876 yet.

Where

25876 in Wyoming County, WV

24716 · no value published24719 · no value published24726 · $56,59424736 · $63,71224801 · $48,22224818 · $61,39124822 · $94,17824823 · no value published24827 · $82,36324834 · no value published24839 · no value published24845 · no value published24847 · no value published24849 · no value published24854 · no value published24857 · no value published24860 · $77,64324867 · no value published24869 · no value published24870 · $71,48724874 · $80,09024880 · no value published24882 · no value published24898 · no value published25810 · no value published25826 · no value published25845 · no value published25848 · no value published25870 · no value published25875 · no value published25876 · $137,72425882 · $55,86825913 · no value published25916 · no value published25928 · no value published25943 · no value published 25876
$48K$138K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

25876 is one of 36 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Wyoming County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 11 with a value.

Value rank in county
1 of 11

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 25876

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026Peak March 2025 · $140,249Latest · $137,724
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 25876 was worth $89,758.

Values peaked at $140,249 in March 2025. The latest reading is −1.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $137,724, +5.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$137,724
12-month change
+5.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$137,724
Loan at 20% down
$110,179
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$763
Median household income, per month
$3,709
Share of income
20.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 13.4% → 20.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $137,724. Put 20% down and borrow $110,179 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $763 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $44,510 a year, $3,709 a month. So the payment takes 20.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.4% in 2019.

Payment share of income
20.6%
Monthly P&I
$763

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$600$80020202022202420262.68% rate · $3236.67% rate · $709
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $358.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $323.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $709 — +119% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +38%.

Payment change since 2020
+119%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +53% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $118,392. So the real change is +16%, not +53%.

Real change since 2019
+16%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

25876 against its neighbors

801001201401601802020202220242026
25876 (2019 = 100)Wyoming County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

25876: +53% since February 2019.

Wyoming County: +24% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 25876 ran ahead of it by 5 points.

Change since 2019
+53%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$901
principal + interest $763 · taxes & insurance est. $138
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$650
Price-to-rent ratio
17.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $901 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $650 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 17.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
17.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020162018202020222024
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2024-11Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2024-11

Homes sold: about 0 a month in November 2024 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at NaN% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 13 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
NaN%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2024-11

New supply

Homes being permitted

0102030402022120230202436202520
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Wyoming County, builders pulled permits for 20 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
20

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
68
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
55
Net households
+13
Top origins
Raleigh, WV46
Mingo, WV22
Top destinations
Raleigh, WV55
Homes for sale, 2014–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Wyoming County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 68 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 55 moved out.

Net across those counties: +13 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 3 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Raleigh, WV (46 households); most departures went to Raleigh, WV (55).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+13

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 25876 with 24822The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 25876 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/wyoming-county-wv/zip/25876