Lotvox market story

ZIP 26437

Wetzel County, WV

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$63,461
12-month change
−8.4%
Payment share of income
6.1%

This week since 2026-10-08: Monthly P&I $352 (was $347)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 26437 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 26437 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 26437 yet.

Where

26437 in Wetzel County, WV

26155 · $141,10126159 · $122,68926162 · no value published26167 · $106,72526348 · no value published26377 · $90,97426419 · $81,52326437 · $63,46126562 · $111,03126575 · $70,63326581 · $88,017 26437
$63K$141K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26437 is one of 11 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Wetzel County, WV — 96% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 9 with a value.

Value rank in county
9 of 9

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26437

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K202420252026Peak October 2024 · $76,662Latest · $63,461
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2024 the typical home in 26437 was worth $66,689.

Values peaked at $76,662 in October 2024. The latest reading is −17.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $63,461, −8.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$63,461
12-month change
−8.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$63,461
Loan at 20% down
$50,769
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$352
Median household income, per month
$5,729
Share of income
6.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2024–2026: 6.4% → 6.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $63,461. Put 20% down and borrow $50,769 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $352 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $68,750 a year, $5,729 a month. So the payment takes 6.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 6.4% in 2024.

Payment share of income
6.1%
Monthly P&I
$352

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K202420252026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2024Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose −5% since January 2024.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +8% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2024 home was worth $71,950. So the real change is −12%, not −5%.

Real change since 2024
−12%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$415
principal + interest $352 · taxes & insurance est. $63
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$459
Price-to-rent ratio
11.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $415 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $459 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 11.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
11.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

New supply

Homes being permitted

012320220202312024020252
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Wetzel County, builders pulled permits for 2 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
89
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
136
Net households
−47
Top origins
Tyler, WV62
Marshall, WV27
Top destinations
Tyler, WV55
Marshall, WV34
Monongalia, WV25
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-04-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-04-01

This ZIP sits in Wetzel County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 89 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 136 moved out.

Net across those counties: −47 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in April 2026.

Most arrivals came from Tyler, WV (62 households); most departures went to Tyler, WV (55).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−47

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-04-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 26437 with 26575The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 26437 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/wetzel-county-wv/zip/26437