Lotvox market story

ZIP 33713

Pinellas County, FL

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$361,180
12-month change
+0.4%
Months of supply
3.6

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 3.6 (was 3.7) · Payment share of income 34.4% (was 34.0%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 33713 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 33713 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 33713 yet.

Where

33713 in Pinellas County, FL

33713 · $361,18033714 · $270,59033704 · $735,18533701 · $742,29233709 · $267,04433703 · $398,23233781 · $308,34733710 · $379,34133711 · $275,66733702 · $309,09533705 · $331,14033782 · $296,65633712 · $321,13233707 · $364,00133762 · $305,97133716 · $160,98333706 · $566,67833773 · $334,24633744 · no value published33777 · $327,18933764 · $369,45733708 · $508,72633760 · $252,35933772 · $373,08833771 · $253,36633715 · $463,81933778 · $352,38433776 · $505,46733770 · $374,72833774 · $377,92433785 · $708,55233759 · $346,02133756 · $359,11733765 · $351,62233755 · $339,23733786 · $892,91234695 · $502,27733767 · $698,52033761 · $314,09233763 · $195,640 33713
$161K$893K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

33713 is one of 48 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Pinellas County, FL.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 18 of the 39 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
18 of 39

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 33713

3 school locations in 33713: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: ALFRED ADLER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, MOUNT VERNON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, ST. PETERSBURG HIGH SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 33713

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2024 · $392,605Latest · $361,180
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 33713 was worth $68,734.

Values peaked at $392,605 in June 2024. The latest reading is −8.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $361,180, +0.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$361,180
12-month change
+0.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$361,180
Loan at 20% down
$288,944
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,001
Median household income, per month
$5,809
Share of income
34.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 6.6% → 34.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $361,180. Put 20% down and borrow $288,944 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,001 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $69,704 a year, $5,809 a month. So the payment takes 34.4% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 6.6% in 2000.

Payment share of income
34.4%
Monthly P&I
$2,001

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $8136.67% rate · $1,858
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $412.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $813.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,858 — +128% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +44%.

Payment change since 2020
+128%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +425% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $135,654. So the real change is +166%, not +425%.

Real change since 2000
+166%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

33713 against its neighbors

0200400600200020052010201520202025
33713 (2000 = 100)Pinellas County (2000 = 100)Florida (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

33713: +426% since January 2000.

Pinellas County: +265% since January 2000.

Florida: +245% since January 2000 — 33713 ran ahead of it by 181 points.

Change since 2000
+426%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

33713 among Florida ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
41st pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
73rd pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
64th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,098 Florida ZIP codes, 33713 sits at the 41st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

73rd for appreciation (recent value growth); 64th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
41st

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,362
principal + interest $2,001 · taxes & insurance est. $361
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,136
Price-to-rent ratio
14.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,362 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,136 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 14.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
14.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.6 mo3.6 months of supplyNet +10 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 63 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 81% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 191. That is 120% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 53 a month. That is 79% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 36% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 64% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.6 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 10 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.6

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 53 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 62 — so sales ran at 85% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
85%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,00020222,98120232,97320242,62720254,198
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Pinellas County, builders pulled permits for 4,198 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 33% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
4,198

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
10,881
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
12,698
Net households
−1,817
Top origins
Hillsborough, FL5,025
Pasco, FL2,148
Manatee, FL686
Top destinations
Hillsborough, FL4,886
Pasco, FL3,953
Manatee, FL1,037
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Pinellas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 10,881 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 12,698 moved out.

Net across those counties: −1,817 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 191 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Hillsborough, FL (5,025 households); most departures went to Hillsborough, FL (4,886).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−1,817

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
12,191
Average assessor market value
$305,735
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$361,180
Assessor vs market
−15.4%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 12,191 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $305,735; the typical home value is $361,180.

The assessor average sits −15.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
12,191

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 33713 have held

0–5 years
2,706
5–10 years
2,393
10–20 years
1,774
20+ years
4,633
Source: County records · as of 2026-07-02Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-07-02

Of 11,506 homes with a recorded purchase date, 40% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 24% changed hands in the last five.

14% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
40%
Owned from elsewhere
14%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-07-02

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 33713 with 33756The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 33713 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 33713 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/tampa/zip/33713