Lotvox market story

ZIP 84098

Summit County, UT

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$1,382,166
12-month change
+4.8%
Months of supply
6.6

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 6.6 (was 7.0) · Payment share of income 53.7% (was 53.0%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 84098 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 84098 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 84098 yet.

Where

84098 in Summit County, UT

84017 · $714,31384024 · no value published84033 · $618,40284036 · $1,009,01484055 · $732,28484060 · $2,198,71484061 · $1,066,80784098 · $1,382,166 84098
$618K$2.2M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

84098 is one of 9 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Summit County, UT.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 84098

11 school locations in 84098: 7 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: Ecker Hill Middle, Jeremy Ranch Preschool, Jeremy Ranch School, Mcpolin School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
11

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 84098

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M$2.0M20072011201520192023Peak June 2022 · $1,483,442Latest · $1,382,166
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In December 2006 the typical home in 84098 was worth $533,864.

Values peaked at $1,483,442 in June 2022. The latest reading is −6.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $1,382,166, +4.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$1,382,166
12-month change
+4.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$1,382,166
Loan at 20% down
$1,105,733
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$7,656
Median household income, per month
$14,263
Share of income
53.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2006–2026: 20.7% → 53.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $1,382,166. Put 20% down and borrow $1,105,733 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $7,656 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $171,151 a year, $14,263 a month. So the payment takes 53.7% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 20.7% in 2006.

Payment share of income
53.7%
Monthly P&I
$7,656

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K200720112015201920232.68% rate · $2,9336.67% rate · $7,111
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in December 2006 (6.14%) the payment was $2,598.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,933.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $7,111 — +142% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +53%.

Payment change since 2020
+142%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M$2.0M20072011201520192023
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to December 2006Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +159% since December 2006.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +65% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2006 home was worth $878,289. So the real change is +57%, not +159%.

Real change since 2006
+57%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

84098 against its neighbors

010020030020072011201520192023
84098 (2006 = 100)Summit County (2006 = 100)Utah (2006 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

84098: +159% since December 2006.

Summit County: +181% since December 2006.

Utah: +141% since December 2006 — 84098 ran ahead of it by 18 points.

Change since 2006
+159%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$9,038
principal + interest $7,656 · taxes & insurance est. $1,382
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$3,784
Price-to-rent ratio
30.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $9,038 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $3,784 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 30.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
30.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo6.6 mo6.6 months of supplyNet +54 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 116 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 110% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 411. That is 92% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 62 a month. That is 80% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 13% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 87% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.6 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 54 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
6.6

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 62 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 79 — so sales ran at 78% of it, and below it in 17 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
78%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002022560202333320249192025563
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Summit County, builders pulled permits for 563 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 59% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
563

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
848
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
1,064
Net households
−216
Top origins
Salt Lake, UT375
Wasatch, UT174
Los Angeles, CA66
Top destinations
Salt Lake, UT514
Wasatch, UT258
Utah, UT74
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Summit County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 848 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,064 moved out.

Net across those counties: −216 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 411 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Salt Lake, UT (375 households); most departures went to Salt Lake, UT (514).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−216

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
5,572
Average assessor market value
$2,623,208
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$1,382,166
Assessor vs market
+89.8%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 5,572 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $2,623,208; the typical home value is $1,382,166.

The assessor average sits +89.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
5,572

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 84098 with 84061The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 84098 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/summit-county-ut/zip/84098