Lotvox market story

ZIP 80498

Summit County, CO

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$872,737
12-month change
−1.7%
Months of supply
6.6

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 6.6 (was 6.8) · Payment share of income 55.1% (was 54.5%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 80498 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 80498 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 80498 yet.

Where

80498 in Summit County, CO

80424 · $1,180,84780435 · $822,15780443 · $964,28680498 · $872,737 80498
$822K$1.2M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80498 is one of 4 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Summit County, CO — 94% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 4 with a value.

Value rank in county
3 of 4

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80498

Parks & open space · 6Trails · 100Dining · 12Recreation & fitness · 1Arts & venues · 13Day trips · 15
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-22Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22

Mapped in and around 80498: 147 places to go — 100 trails, 15 day trips, 13 arts & venues.

Places mapped
147

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22

Local life

Schools in 80498

1 school location in 80498: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: Silverthorne Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80498

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M200420082012201620202024Peak July 2022 · $1,075,089Latest · $872,737
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In May 2003 the typical home in 80498 was worth $260,179.

Values peaked at $1,075,089 in July 2022. The latest reading is −18.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $872,737, −1.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$872,737
12-month change
−1.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$872,737
Loan at 20% down
$698,190
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$4,834
Median household income, per month
$8,769
Share of income
55.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2003–2026: 16.4% → 55.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $872,737. Put 20% down and borrow $698,190 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $4,834 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $105,227 a year, $8,769 a month. So the payment takes 55.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 16.4% in 2003.

Payment share of income
55.1%
Monthly P&I
$4,834

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2004200820122016202020242.68% rate · $2,3236.67% rate · $4,490
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in May 2003 (5.48%) the payment was $1,180.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,323.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,490 — +93% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.

Payment change since 2020
+93%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M200420082012201620202024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to May 2003Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +235% since May 2003.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +83% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2003 home was worth $475,308. So the real change is +84%, not +235%.

Real change since 2003
+84%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80498 against its neighbors

0100200300400500200420082012201620202024
80498 (2003 = 100)Summit County (2003 = 100)Colorado (2003 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80498: +235% since May 2003.

Summit County: +231% since May 2003.

Colorado: +137% since May 2003 — 80498 ran ahead of it by 98 points.

Change since 2003
+235%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$5,707
principal + interest $4,834 · taxes & insurance est. $873
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$3,425
Price-to-rent ratio
21.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $5,707 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $3,425 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 21.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
21.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo6.7 mo6.6 months of supplyNet +31 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 63 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 111% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 215. That is 124% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 32 a month. That is 75% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 48% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 52% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.6 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 31 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
6.6

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 32 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 52 — so sales ran at 62% of it, and below it in 17 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
62%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02004006002022400202354520242582025318
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Summit County, builders pulled permits for 318 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 42% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
318

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
560
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
650
Net households
−90
Top origins
Denver, CO183
Jefferson, CO93
Boulder, CO50
Top destinations
Denver, CO161
Jefferson, CO122
Arapahoe, CO66
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Summit County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 560 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 650 moved out.

Net across those counties: −90 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 215 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (183 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (161).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−90

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
5,289
Average assessor market value
$1,026,000
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$872,737
Assessor vs market
+17.6%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 5,289 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $1,026,000; the typical home value is $872,737.

The assessor average sits +17.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
5,289

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 80498 with 80435The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 80498 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/summit-county-co/zip/80498