Lotvox market story

ZIP 78266

Comal County, TX

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$573,973
12-month change
−0.9%
Months of supply
2.9

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 2.9 (was 2.4) · Payment share of income 28.8% (was 28.5%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 78266 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 78266 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 78266 yet.

Where

78266 in Comal County, TX

78070 · $573,14478132 · $555,51378133 · $378,65078163 · $467,48978266 · $573,97378623 · $486,071 78266
$379K$574K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78266 is one of 6 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Comal County, TX — 80% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 6 with a value.

Value rank in county
1 of 6

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 78266

3 school locations in 78266: 1 elementary, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: DAVENPORT H S, GARDEN RIDGE EL, VETERANS MEMORIAL H S. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 78266

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200920122015201820212024Peak June 2024 · $597,253Latest · $573,973
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2009 the typical home in 78266 was worth $307,298.

Values peaked at $597,253 in June 2024. The latest reading is −3.9% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $573,973, −0.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$573,973
12-month change
−0.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$573,973
Loan at 20% down
$459,178
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,179
Median household income, per month
$11,039
Share of income
28.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2009–2026: 15.4% → 28.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $573,973. Put 20% down and borrow $459,178 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,179 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $132,470 a year, $11,039 a month. So the payment takes 28.8% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.4% in 2009.

Payment share of income
28.8%
Monthly P&I
$3,179

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2009201220152018202120242.68% rate · $1,4166.67% rate · $2,953
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2009 (5.05%) the payment was $1,327.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,416.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,953 — +108% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +31%.

Payment change since 2020
+108%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200920122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2009Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +87% since January 2009.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +58% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $484,482. So the real change is +18%, not +87%.

Real change since 2009
+18%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78266 against its neighbors

50100150200250200920122015201820212024
78266 (2009 = 100)Comal County (2009 = 100)Texas (2009 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78266: +87% since January 2009.

Comal County: +95% since January 2009.

Texas: +108% since January 2009 — 78266 ran behind it by 21 points.

Change since 2009
+87%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78266 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
31st pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
40th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
37th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78266 sits at the 31st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

40th for appreciation (recent value growth); 37th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
31st

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,753
principal + interest $3,179 · taxes & insurance est. $574
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,450
Price-to-rent ratio
19.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,753 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,450 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 19.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
19.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.9 mo2.9 months of supplyNet −5 / month · inventory shrinking
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 24 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 81.

Going out — closed sales: about 28 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 5 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.

Months of supply
2.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 28 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 11 — so sales ran at 255% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
255%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,00020224,37120233,24920243,43020251,726
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Comal County, builders pulled permits for 1,726 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,726

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,804
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
4,104
Net households
+1,700
Top origins
Bexar, TX2,513
Guadalupe, TX1,108
Hays, TX701
Top destinations
Bexar, TX1,461
Guadalupe, TX1,276
Hays, TX425
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Comal County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,804 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 4,104 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,700 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 81 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Bexar, TX (2,513 households); most departures went to Bexar, TX (1,461).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,700

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
917
Average assessor market value
$364,250
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$573,973
Assessor vs market
−36.5%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 917 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $364,250; the typical home value is $573,973.

The assessor average sits −36.5% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
917

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 78266 with 78070The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 78266 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 78266 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/san-antonio/zip/78266