Lotvox market story

ZIP 78248

Bexar County, TX

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$501,476
12-month change
+1.0%
Months of supply
3.1

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 3.1 (was 3.3) · Payment share of income 25.5% (was 25.2%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 78248 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 78248 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 78248 yet.

Where

78248 in Bexar County, TX

78248 · $501,47678232 · $381,80578258 · $503,90778231 · $451,60878216 · $285,62678259 · $402,37878230 · $357,20278213 · $203,92978257 · $933,44878260 · $517,67678247 · $276,12078249 · $301,36978229 · $186,50278240 · $264,78678217 · $222,71078256 · $592,82978201 · $171,92678209 · $470,25578212 · $281,98478261 · $435,70078233 · $229,98678250 · $240,95878228 · $169,99678218 · $195,30378255 · $546,05278234 · no value published78215 · $423,18178208 · $183,62178239 · $212,61578238 · $221,48178207 · $109,51378202 · $157,05878205 · $595,07278237 · $127,38578203 · $161,82178204 · $168,48478244 · $212,12878219 · $168,52478210 · $162,71178225 · $124,045 78248
$110K$933K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78248 is one of 70 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bexar County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 39 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
7 of 39

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 78248

1 school location in 78248: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: HUEBNER EL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 78248

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak December 2024 · $507,115Latest · $501,476
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 78248 was worth $217,666.

Values peaked at $507,115 in December 2024. The latest reading is −1.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $501,476, +1.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$501,476
12-month change
+1.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$501,476
Loan at 20% down
$401,181
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,778
Median household income, per month
$10,884
Share of income
25.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.1% → 25.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $501,476. Put 20% down and borrow $401,181 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,778 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $130,605 a year, $10,884 a month. So the payment takes 25.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
25.5%
Monthly P&I
$2,778

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,2246.67% rate · $2,580
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,303.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,224.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,580 — +111% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +33%.

Payment change since 2020
+111%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +130% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $429,586. So the real change is +17%, not +130%.

Real change since 2000
+17%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78248 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
78248 (2000 = 100)Bexar County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78248: +130% since January 2000.

Bexar County: +143% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 78248 ran behind it by 30 points.

Change since 2000
+130%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78248 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
42nd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
64th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
4th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78248 sits at the 42nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

64th for appreciation (recent value growth); 4th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
42nd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,279
principal + interest $2,778 · taxes & insurance est. $501
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,264
Price-to-rent ratio
33.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,279 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,264 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 33.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
33.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.1 mo3.1 months of supplyNet +0 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 23 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 69% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 70.

Going out — closed sales: about 22 a month. That is 81% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 14% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 86% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.1 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 0 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.1

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 22 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 20 — so sales ran at 110% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
110%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202217,389202310,44920248,34920256,333
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Bexar County, builders pulled permits for 6,333 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
6,333

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,866
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
13,897
Net households
−2,031
Top origins
Guadalupe, TX1,894
Travis, TX1,815
Harris, TX1,766
Top destinations
Comal, TX2,513
Guadalupe, TX2,502
Travis, TX1,968
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Bexar County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,866 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,897 moved out.

Net across those counties: −2,031 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 70 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Guadalupe, TX (1,894 households); most departures went to Comal, TX (2,513).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−2,031

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
2,793
Average assessor market value
$471,240
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$501,476
Assessor vs market
−6.0%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 2,793 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $471,240; the typical home value is $501,476.

The assessor average sits −6.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
2,793

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 78248 with 78209The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 78248 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 78248 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/san-antonio/zip/78248