Lotvox market story

ZIP 78130

Guadalupe County, TX

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$304,400
12-month change
−2.0%
Months of supply
5.4

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 5.4 (was 5.7) · Payment share of income 24.0% (was 23.7%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 78130 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 78130 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 78130 yet.

Where

78130 in Guadalupe County, TX

78108 · $326,66178123 · $434,80178124 · $345,51478130 · $304,40078155 · $270,62278638 · $384,47578670 · no value published 78130
$271K$435K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78130 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Guadalupe County, TX — 56% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 6 with a value.

Value rank in county
5 of 6

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 78130

Elementary · 13Middle · 3High · 9Other · 5
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

30 school locations in 78130: 13 elementary, 3 middle, 9 high, 5 other.

In alphabetical order: CANYON H S, CANYON MIDDLE, CARL SCHURZ EL, CLEAR SPRING EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
30

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 78130

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200920122015201820212024Peak July 2022 · $366,586Latest · $304,400
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2009 the typical home in 78130 was worth $180,704.

Values peaked at $366,586 in July 2022. The latest reading is −17.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $304,400, −2.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$304,400
12-month change
−2.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$304,400
Loan at 20% down
$243,520
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,686
Median household income, per month
$7,036
Share of income
24.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2009–2026: 14.2% → 24.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $304,400. Put 20% down and borrow $243,520 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,686 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $84,426 a year, $7,036 a month. So the payment takes 24.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.2% in 2009.

Payment share of income
24.0%
Monthly P&I
$1,686

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2009201220152018202120242.68% rate · $8636.67% rate · $1,566
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2009 (5.05%) the payment was $780.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $863.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,566 — +81% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +14%.

Payment change since 2020
+81%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200920122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2009Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +68% since January 2009.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +58% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $284,896. So the real change is +7%, not +68%.

Real change since 2009
+7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78130 against its neighbors

50100150200250200920122015201820212024
78130 (2009 = 100)Guadalupe County (2009 = 100)Texas (2009 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78130: +69% since January 2009.

Guadalupe County: +55% since January 2009.

Texas: +108% since January 2009 — 78130 ran behind it by 40 points.

Change since 2009
+69%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78130 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
49th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
32nd pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
57th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78130 sits at the 49th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

32nd for appreciation (recent value growth); 57th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
49th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,990
principal + interest $1,686 · taxes & insurance est. $304
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,577
Price-to-rent ratio
16.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,990 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,577 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 16.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
16.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.4 mo5.4 months of supplyNet +69 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 263 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 145% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 1,049. That is 215% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 194 a month. That is 130% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 40% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 60% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.4 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 69 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.4

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010020030020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 194 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 131 — so sales ran at 148% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
148%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020222,04420232,12820242,06220251,697
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Guadalupe County, builders pulled permits for 1,697 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 91% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,697

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,354
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
4,117
Net households
+1,237
Top origins
Bexar, TX2,502
Comal, TX1,276
Hays, TX577
Top destinations
Bexar, TX1,894
Comal, TX1,108
Hays, TX354
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Guadalupe County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,354 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 4,117 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,237 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1,049 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Bexar, TX (2,502 households); most departures went to Bexar, TX (1,894).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,237

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
905
Average assessor market value
$300,681
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$304,400
Assessor vs market
−1.2%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 905 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $300,681; the typical home value is $304,400.

The assessor average sits −1.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
905

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 78130 with 78155The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 78130 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 78130 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/san-antonio/zip/78130