Lotvox market story
ZIP 78112
Bexar County, TX
What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.
- Typical home value
- $227,471
- 12-month change
- −5.4%
- Months of supply
- 3.5
This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 27.8% (was 27.4%) · Monthly P&I $1,260 (was $1,245)
1 of 5
Who's going to sell in 78112 this year?
Lotvox Turnover Index
Ranking every home in 78112 by how likely it is to sell
The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 78112 yet.
Where
78112 in Bexar County, TX
78112 is one of 70 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bexar County, TX — 99% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 11 of the 36 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 11 of 36
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
2 of 5
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 78112
In January 2000 the typical home in 78112 was worth $85,448.
Values peaked at $266,702 in July 2022. The latest reading is −14.7% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $227,471, −5.4% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $227,471
- 12-month change
- −5.4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $227,471. Put 20% down and borrow $181,977 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,260 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $54,445 a year, $4,537 a month. So the payment takes 27.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 27.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,260
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $512.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $688.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,170 — +70% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +7%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +70%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +166% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $168,640. So the real change is +35%, not +166%.
- Real change since 2000
- +35%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
78112 against its neighbors
78112: +166% since January 2000.
Bexar County: +143% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 78112 ran ahead of it by 6 points.
- Change since 2000
- +166%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
78112 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78112 sits at the 31st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
6th for appreciation (recent value growth); 55th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 31st
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,487 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,515 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 12.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 12.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 5
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 38 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 155.
Going out — closed sales: about 44 a month.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.5 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 7 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.
- Months of supply
- 3.5
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 44 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 4 — so sales ran at 1,100% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 1,100%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Bexar County, builders pulled permits for 6,333 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 6,333
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 5
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Bexar County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,866 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,897 moved out.
Net across those counties: −2,031 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 155 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Guadalupe, TX (1,894 households); most departures went to Comal, TX (2,513).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −2,031
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 1,477 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $216,800; the typical home value is $227,471.
The assessor average sits −4.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 1,477
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
5 of 5