Lotvox market story
ZIP 84664
Utah County, UT
What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.
- Typical home value
- $717,535
- 12-month change
- +2.6%
- Months of supply
- 3.6
This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 3.6 (was 3.8) · Payment share of income 37.3% (was 36.9%)
1 of 5
Who's going to sell in 84664 this year?
Lotvox Turnover Index
Ranking every home in 84664 by how likely it is to sell
The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 84664 yet.
Where
84664 in Utah County, UT
84664 is one of 24 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Utah County, UT.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 22 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 22
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 84664
5 school locations in 84664: 4 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Hobble Creek School, Maple Grove Middle, Maple Ridge School, Mapleton Junior High, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 5
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 5
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 84664
In May 2000 the typical home in 84664 was worth $237,631.
Values peaked at $719,420 in February 2026. The latest reading is −0.3% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $717,535, +2.6% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $717,535
- 12-month change
- +2.6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $717,535. Put 20% down and borrow $574,028 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,974 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $127,860 a year, $10,655 a month. So the payment takes 37.3% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 37.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,974
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in May 2000 (8.52%) the payment was $1,464.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,654.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,692 — +123% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +40%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +123%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +202% since May 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +95% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $463,784. So the real change is +55%, not +202%.
- Real change since 2000
- +55%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
84664 against its neighbors
84664: +202% since May 2000.
Utah County: +197% since May 2000.
Utah: +212% since May 2000 — 84664 ran behind it by 10 points.
- Change since 2000
- +202%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
84664 among Utah ZIPs
Against 240 Utah ZIP codes, 84664 sits at the 44th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
49th for appreciation (recent value growth); 47th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 44th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,692 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,900 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 31.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 31.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 5
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 26 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 96.
Going out — closed sales: about 26 a month.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.6 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 0 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.
- Months of supply
- 3.6
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 26 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 14 — so sales ran at 186% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 186%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Utah County, builders pulled permits for 7,202 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 74% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 7,202
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 5
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Utah County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 9,500 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,879 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,621 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 96 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Salt Lake, UT (5,735 households); most departures went to Salt Lake, UT (4,666).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,621
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 4,827 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $678,700; the typical home value is $717,535.
The assessor average sits −5.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 4,827
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
5 of 5