Lotvox market story

ZIP 26268

Randolph County, WV

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$81,809
12-month change
−6.8%
Payment share of income
10.6%

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 10.6% (was 10.5%) · Monthly P&I $453 (was $448)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 26268 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 26268 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 26268 yet.

Where

26268 in Randolph County, WV

26224 · no value published26230 · no value published26236 · no value published26241 · $172,63526253 · $181,23926254 · $176,76426257 · $143,78726259 · no value published26263 · $198,82326267 · $170,83426268 · $81,80926270 · $140,70526273 · $131,04526276 · $159,14426278 · $126,18726280 · $131,08926282 · $139,26526283 · $146,35326285 · no value published26293 · $166,36326294 · $115,93726296 · no value published 26268
$82K$199K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26268 is one of 22 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Randolph County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 16 of the 16 with a value.

Value rank in county
16 of 16

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26268

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K202420252026Peak October 2024 · $93,061Latest · $81,809
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2024 the typical home in 26268 was worth $87,003.

Values peaked at $93,061 in October 2024. The latest reading is −12.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $81,809, −6.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$81,809
12-month change
−6.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$81,809
Loan at 20% down
$65,447
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$453
Median household income, per month
$4,266
Share of income
10.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2024–2026: 11.3% → 10.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $81,809. Put 20% down and borrow $65,447 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $453 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $51,186 a year, $4,266 a month. So the payment takes 10.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.3% in 2024.

Payment share of income
10.6%
Monthly P&I
$453

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K202420252026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2024Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose −6% since January 2024.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +8% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2024 home was worth $93,867. So the real change is −13%, not −6%.

Real change since 2024
−13%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$535
principal + interest $453 · taxes & insurance est. $82
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$821
Price-to-rent ratio
8.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $535 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $821 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 8.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
8.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

New supply

Homes being permitted

0102030202224202312024320250
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Randolph County, builders pulled permits for 0 new homes in 2025.

No units were permitted.

Units permitted 2025
0

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
116
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
178
Net households
−62
Top origins
Barbour, WV50
Upshur, WV39
Tucker, WV27
Top destinations
Barbour, WV67
Upshur, WV35
Monongalia, WV29
Source: IRS SOI · as of 2025-05-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data · data as of 2025-05-01

This ZIP sits in Randolph County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 116 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 178 moved out.

Net across those counties: −62 households.

Most arrivals came from Barbour, WV (50 households); most departures went to Barbour, WV (67).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−62

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data · data as of 2025-05-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 26268 with 26294The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 26268 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/randolph-county-wv/zip/26268